Cheering for the achievements of McLean High School students and staff!

McLean’s bands earn top honors at Worldstrides Heritage Festival in Chicago

0

Posted on April 4, 2016 by

McLean Band in ChicagoMcLean’s bands just returned from the Worldstrides Heritage Festival in Chicago with the following honors:

Jazz Ensemble – Superior Rating, 1st place in class, 1st place overall jazz band, Adjudicator’s Award for Jazz

Percussion Ensemble – Superior Rating, 1st place overall percussion ensemble

Concert Band – Excellent Rating

Wind Ensemble – Superior Rating, Adjudicator’s Award, 2nd place overall concert band

Symphonic Band – Superior Rating, 1st place overall concert band, Adjudicator’s Award

McLean Band Program – Sweepstakes Award for the Instrumental Festival

Soloist Awards – Nick Anthony, Sam Silverman

Ovation Award for Outstanding Leadership and Influence – Sarah Siegel

Congratulations to all of our talented musicians!

Leadership receives National Council of Excellence Award

0

Posted on April 4, 2016 by

Please join me in congratulating the Leadership students and their sponsors, Tzeitel Barcus and Woody Kidd, on receiving the National Council of Excellence award this year from the National Association of Student Councils. The National Council of Excellence is a national award program created by the National Association of Student Councils to recognize student councils that maintain strong year-round programs and work to improve their schools and communities through their leadership activities.



McLean DECA had many award winners at the state competition in Virginia Beach last month.  Please congratulate these students. The finalists and top finishers: Meaghan O’Reilly – Apparel and Accessories Marketing Olivia McAuliffe – Marketing Management Services Viraj Sunderam – Restaurant and Food Service Management – 3rd Place Julia Hunter & Anna Zeng – Marketing Communications Team – 3rd Place Ian Tansill – Quick Service Restaurant Management Chris […]

DECA members win awards in Virginia Beach

0

Posted on April 4, 2016 by

Forensics team finishes second at regionals

0

Posted on March 3, 2016 by

Congratulations to the Forensics team for a second place finish in Forensics Regionals.  The following students were recognized:

1st place Humorous Duo: Christophe Jelinsky & Jeffrey Nolan

1st place Serious Duo: Helena Doms & Thomas Kelty

2nd place Storytelling: Sam Brumbaugh

3rd place Prose: Laras Kettner

Laras Kettner and Sam Brumbaugh will be traveling to compete at the state level.

Debate team members place first, fourth in district tournament

0

Posted on March 2, 2016 by

McLean’s debate teams performed very well at the VHSL District tournament this week. Fatima Shahbaz and Jessica Boyer placed first in Public Forum debate, and Sri Medicherla and Melanie Pincus placed fourth. Congratulations!

Debate2016

Debate team members Melanie Pincus, Sri Medicherla, Fatima Shahbaz and Jessica Boyer had strong showings at the VHSL District tournament.

2nd Quarter All A Honor Roll

0

Posted on March 2, 2016 by

Congratulations to our students who made it on the 2nd Quarter All A Honor Roll!

Freshmen:
Alexander, Chloe
Arnold, Daniel
Bachman, Kaitlin
Benmhend, Sophia
Black, Emily
Blakemore, Talia
Chandra, Reenie
Chung, Grace
Cooper, Lillian
Davis, Christopher
Deeken, Genevieve
DeLeonardis, Sydney
Essayas, Bilen
Flaviani, Giorgia
Frothingham, Elinor
Ganley, Helen
Graybill, Nicholas
Green, Julia
Hoang, Minh Thu
Howley, Caroline
Johnson, Miranda
Jones, Sophie
Jun, Jaeson
Jung, Tiffany
Kadih, Samer
Kelly, Katherine
Kessler, Mara
Khaliq, Camron
Khan, Wafa
Kim, Jongwan
Kim, Junhyeop
Kirk, Paulina
Kranking, Maren
Kurtalic, Asia
Kwon, Minjung
Laird, Margaret
Lang, Veronica
Le Menestrel, Jules
Le, Duy Khang
Lee, Edward
Lee, Laurenn
Li, Grace
Liberty, Ava
Liquerman, Bryce
Manning, Stephanie
McCallum, Kyla
McHugo, Maria
Merrill, Hailey
Mosier, Rebecca
Murphy, Ian
Mykityshyn, Emma
Ngo, Justin
Nguyen, Anna
Osguthorpe, Paige
Peraka, Ronica
Pereira, Abigail
Perez, Rachel
Pilewski, Paige
Proctor, Julia
Rana, Neha
Richard, Ariane
Sheehan, Trevor
Sherman, Amanda
Shue, Benjamin
Simons, Emily
Slentz, Gabriella
Smithgall, Alexander
Sohn, Seoyeon
Stewart, Maia
Sultana, Rosy
Swigart, Isabella
Thu, Sydney
Tian, Alexandra
Truz, Mary Claryns
Turk, Tuna
Turnage, Elizabeth
Veloz Mir, Diana
Waagner, Kristen
Wang, Cynthia
Williams, Maia
Zhou, Lora
Sophomores:
Altamimi, Abdulaziz
Barlow, Brooke
Brower, Anna
Brown-Kaiser, Carolyn
Brunner, Caroline
Chae, Gunhee
Chang, June
Chehayeb, Solman
Chung, Kooseung
Comey, Abby
Connors, Peter
Cooper, Belinda
Coughlin, Amanda
Dahl, Avery
Dozier, Claire
Elahi, Samara
Friedman, Jessica
Gollob, Sam
Green, Duncan
Iversen, Vilde
Juneau, Kevin
Karl, Anna
Khachemoune, Nour
Kim, Seijung
Lee, Seungmin
Lee, So Yoon
Leong, Joshua
Mahoney, Mary-Kate
Master, Riya
Medicherla, Keerthi
Pauliukonis, Andrew
Pearce, Cate
Putziger, John
Romero-Camargo, Perla
Schilder, Thomas III
Shankar, Siddarth
Smith, Riley
Sun, Philena
Sun, Yitong
Tripathee, Ridhika
Verderame, Bennett
Wassertzug, Eli
Williams, Mason
Wood, Serena
Yin, Tammy
Zhou, Elizabeth
Zhou, Kimberly
Juniors:
Barlow, Vanessa
Bennett, Rebecca
Bianco, Robert
Callsen, Joshua
Chang, Dong Young
Clayton, Jonathan
Cooper, Isabel
Covington, Katherine
Duval, Anna
Evans, Anna
Gerhardt, Alexander
Govindaraj, Prateek
Grammes, Brendan
Hassi, Lauren
Hecker, Jack
Hudson, John
Huffman, Noah
Jacknow, Jared
Jackson, Leslie
Johnson, Kaia
King, Daniel
Klena, Deirdre
Kong, Emily
Kontrec, Hana
Kranking, Carlyn
Lewis, Caroline
Mani, Rahul
Matheoudakis, Konstantinos
McBane, Alana
McCarthy, Thomas
Medicherla, Srikari
Nussbaum, Samuel
Oakley, Kathleen
Osguthorpe, Anna
Palumbo, Douglas
Palumbo, Jonathan
Park, Daniel
Pincus, Melanie
Regas, Brittany
Romero Bakker, Braulio
Roth, John
Scherer, Madeleine
Shin, Hawon
Shin, Yeaseul
Simons, Alexander
Sunderam, Viraj
Van Buskirk, Maxwell
Yang, Andrew
Yi, Xiang
Zheng, Lucy
Seniors:
Acton, Jacob
Alvarez, Zachary
Bae, Ju Hee
Bal, Ayse
Cam, Sadiye
Chai, Shuqiao
Chamberlayne, Emma
Choi, Susie
Creeser, Ryan
Daksha, Chaitanya
Dozier, Caitlin
Dua, Anna
Edson, Avery
Ferris, Luke
Friend, Adonis
Froats, Helen
Gamboa, Madeline
Garland, Anna Marie
Guerrero, Yesenia
Harris, Anna
Howley, Kathryn
Hu, Yishu
Huynh, Jefferson
Johnson, Brianna
Kelleher, Madeline
Lee, Grace
Lindner, Jamie
Ma, Michelle
McCoy, Martha
McMahan, Cynthia
Meakem, Allison
Meehan, Amy
Ohr, Richard
O’Reilly, Meaghan
Pelliccia, Alessandra
Rashid, Aisha
Remer, Samantha
Ridgely, Tasman
Riedy, Julia
Sainz, Gabriela
Saydahmat, Gulenay
Sheehan, Nicole
Smith, Benjamin
Suh, Catherina
Tran, Angela
Wertz, Jamie
Wieczorek, Maximilian
Wilbur, Mikaela
Wolff, Veronica
Wright, Gillian
Yoo, Jin Yong
Yoon, Jeesoo
Young, Emma

Sixteen McLean students named Finalists in National Merit Scholarship Program

0

Posted on February 17, 2016 by

I am pleased to announce that 16 McLean students have advanced to the Finalist level of the National Merit Scholarship Program. All of the Finalists will be considered for 2016 National Merit Scholarships. Congratulations to the following students:

Nicholas A. Anthony

Jatin C. Dasgupta

Iris A. Gou

Abraham Q. Haji

Kathryn C. Howley

Adam A. Katwan

Sam H. Kim

Andrew Ko

Grace J. Lee

Gulenay Y. Saydahmat

Matthew B. Steelberg

Catherina J. Suh

Gillian L. Wright

Kun Xing

Jin Yong Yoo

Liam O’Grady Zeya

Regional Scholastic Art Awards winners announced

0

Posted on February 8, 2016 by

McLean is proud to have a number of Regional Scholastic Art Award winners this year. Gold key and silver key artwork will be on display from Feb. 12 to March 3 at the Ernst Cultural Center on the Annandale campus of Northern Virginia Community College.

In addition, Kiel Posner’s award-winning ceramic work, “Embrace,” was selected to be featured on the program and digital postcard promoting the Regional Scholastic Art Awards program.

You can see its first appearance, as well as a complete list of winners, at the following link: https://whatitmeansforart.wordpress.com/2016/02/02/regional-scholastic-award-winners/

Congratulations to McLean’s many talented artists!

McLean High School 2016 Regional Scholastic Art Award Winners

Student Name Category Title Award
Kiel Posner Ceramics Embrace Gold Key/American Vision Nominee
Min Choe Art Portfolio Min Choe Gold Key
Min Choe Mixed Media Museum of Perspective Gold Key
Min Choe Painting We Are What We Eat Gold Key
Ha Eun Choi Painting A Peek Into A New World Gold Key
Christian Flocos Ceramics The Structure of Water Gold Key
Anna Marie Garland Drawing Seeing Double Gold Key
Kiel Posner Sculpture Bust Gold Key
Julia St. John Photography Bye/Who Cares Gold Key
Mikaela Wilbur Ceramics Hand Teapot Gold Key
Anna Marie Garland Comic Art Reverie (1-8) Silver Key
Yu Bin Lee Drawing Media Crush Silver Key
Anna Liu Drawing Door and Self-portrait Silver Key
Alanna Milstein Mixed Media I Can See Cassiopeia Silver Key
Young In Seo Drawing A Way Home Silver Key
Julia St. John Art Portfolio Things Left Unsaid Silver Key
Oliva Bravo Photography Kenya Honorable Mention
Jonghyun (Andy) Choe Photography Lost Honorable Mention
Min Choe Painting Water Bottles Honorable Mention
Min Choe Painting Forks and Junk Honorable Mention
Deborah Daniel Art Portfolio Mbdtf Honorable Mention
Delaney Gallagher Art Portfolio Abandonment Honorable Mention
Avery Kang Painting Afternoon Honorable Mention
Kiel Posner Sculpture Bubble Honorable Mention
Young In Seo Drawing Each Little Bird That Flies Honorable Mention
Young In Seo Drawing Someday Honorable Mention
Tanner Thiesen Art Portfolio We Can’t See Honorable Mention