Cheering for the achievements of McLean High School students and staff!

McLean’s yearbook wins a Pacemaker

0

Posted on April 21, 2017 by

McLean’s yearbook and newsmagazine staffs were well represented at the National Scholastic Press Association/Journalism Education Association Convention in Seattle April 6 – 9. In the Yearbook Pacemaker competition, McLean’s yearbook was one of just 35 high school books nationwide to receive the Pacemaker honor. The 2016 Clan is one of just 19 high school yearbooks nationwide to be recognized with both a CSPA Crown and an NSPA Pacemaker this year!

In the Best of Show competition, The Highlander newsmagazine earned second place in the newsmagazine category and The Clan yearbook earned seventh place honors.

McLean’s publications are among the nation’s best! Way to go!

Jonghyun Choe qualifies to participate in the USA Mathematical Olympiad

0

Posted on April 5, 2017 by

Jonghyun Choe qualified to participate in the 46th annual USA Mathematical Olympiad (USAMO) on April 19-20, based on his performance on the AMC 12 exam and AIME this year. Qualifying for this exam places him among America’s top math students; only 500 students from the tens of thousands of American Mathematics Competitions participants are invited to take the USA(J)MO.

Wish Jonghyun luck when you see him!

Students win state and regional science fair awards

0

Posted on April 4, 2017 by

June Chang received 2nd place for her project in biochemistry at the state science fair, which took place from March 24-26.

These are the winners from the regional science fair that was held from March 17-19 at Robinson Secondary School.

1st Place:

June Chang – The Effect of Transition Metal Metals on the Bridging of PNA Duplexes
Arianna Safire – The Effect of Arrow Fletching Shape on Arrow Speed
Dev Gnosh – Spreading Implication of Mosquito Arboviruses within VA/MD

2nd Place:

Samanvita Kolachana – The Effect of Curcumin on the Regeneration of Planaria
Andrew Li & Paul Hur – The Effect of the Concentration of Salt on the Boiling Point of Water
Elinor Frothingham & Margaret Laird – The Effect of Different Concentrations of Nanosilver on Duckweed
Abrar Syed & Robert Wegmuller – Can Recycled Bio Fuels Work as Well as Commericial Fuels?
Nischal Dineesh – Designing Affordable Apartments for Low and Middle Income Families
Quin Frew – The Effect of Microplastic Pollution in the Potomac Watershed

3rd Place:

Tori Lam & Paul Fabrycky – The Effect of Music Cadence on Short-Term Memory Retention
Neha Rana Asia Kurtalic – The Effect of Temperature Differential on Electrical Output
Isabel Kim & Dora Wu – Silicone Sealant’s Effect on Hydrophobicity of Homemade Solutions
Milo Stroik – The Effect of Parabolic Reflector on Wifi Sginal Strength
Ethan Li – The Effect of Lens Size on Mobile Phone Microscopy
Mara Kessler – The Effect of Natural and Pharmaceutical Antifungals on the Growth of S. cerevisiae

Honorable Mention:

Caroline Howley – The Effect of pH on Nonheme Iron Absorption
John Mutersbaugh – Trials by Fire
Rebeka Rafi & Jenica Fichadia – An Automatic Fish Feeder

Three artists earn Silver Medals in Scholastic Art Awards

0

Posted on March 29, 2017 by

Congratulations to Seijung Kim (Drawing & Illustration, “Unscrambled”), Rose Harris (Ceramics & Glass “Three Cups of Tea”) and Christian Flocos  (Sculpture, “Exhaustion”), who received Silver Medals in the 2017 Scholastic Art & Writing Awards. They were selected out of 330,000 entries, an impressive feat!

Varsity dance team wraps up their most successful season ever

0

Posted on March 27, 2017 by

Members of the dance team are:

Members of the dance team are: Seniors: Julia Kaufmann (captain), Chloe Kim, Annie Luo, Sophie Mariam (captain), Dana Schaumburg (captain), Neeki Souri (captain) Juniors: Cayla Davis, Taylor Jackowski, Dylan Laufman, Kaitlyn Merritt (junior captain), Rachel Remer Sophomores: Kaiti Bachman, Alyssa Montes, Carenna Slotkoff, Isabella Swigart, Elizabeth Turnage, Rachel Zhang Freshmen: Mason Glembocki, Emma Jolley, Jillian Keilholtz, Brianna Walia Coaches: Jen Koonce, Nicole Moffitt, Jesus Villeda

The varsity dance team recently concluded its competition season with 3rd place awards in both jazz and pom at the Reach the Beach Nationals competition in Ocean City, Maryland.  The dance team had its most successful season ever, winning several awards this year:

  • 1st place jazz, Sweetheart Dance Invitational
  • 1st place pom, Sweetheart Dance Invitational
  • 1stplace jazz, NDA Capitol Classic
  • 1stplace pom, NDA Capitol Classic
  • 1stplace team home routine, UDA Summer Camp
  • Superior trophy for highest average superior ribbons, UDA Summer Camp
  • Highest number of All-American Dancers at UDA Summer Camp; seniors Julia Kaufmann, Chloe Kim, Sophie Mariam, Dana Schaumburg and Neeki Souri were selected for the All-American Award
  • 2nd place solo award at Reach the Beach and 2nd place solo award at the Sweetheart Dance Invitational for senior captain Sophie Mariam
  • 3rd place solo award at Reach the Beach and 5th place solo award at the Sweetheart Dance Invitational for sophomore Isabella Swigart