Category Archives: Academics

Students take third in Science Olympiad regionals

0

Posted on March 14, 2014 by

The Science Olympiad team received third place in the regional competition. Science Olympiad teams compete in various events in the areas of science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM).

Sci Oly regional 3rd place 2014

Congratulation to the following Science Olympiad members:

Sunhee Bae

Peter Steele

Alice Choi

Bob Saydahmat

Henry Howe

Harsha Malapati

Hussain Jaffery

Olivia Mooney

Adam Barth

Kaustabh Bose

Ivan Wong

Kyubin Lee

Michael Mutersbaugh

Shivani Saboo

SJ Sridhar

Hal Clark

Eric Tchong

Maggie Holland

Justine Wen

Elizabeth Xu


Students receive awards at DECA States

0

Posted on March 6, 2014 by

Thirty-three students won awards at DECA States in Virginia Beach last weekend, including three first place awards, which went to Isabel Cooper, Matt Pilsch and Viraj Sunderam. Students or groups who received a “Top 8” award are eligible to attend the International Career Development Conference in Atlanta, while “Top 15” indicates they received a high score on their test or event and are in a runner-up position.

Congratulations to all who competed! Here is the list of award winners:

Individual Events

Erin Calpin                                          Hotel & Lodging Management           Top 8

Isabel Cooper                                     Job Interview                                           1st place

Meg Garland                                       Business Finance                                     Top 15

Joshua Li                                             Automotive Services Marketing        Top 8

Cameron Lombardi                         Principles of Bus, Mgt. & Admin.      Top 8

Matt Pilsch                                          Principles of Finance                             1st place

Mike Robbins                                    Principles of Finance                             Top 15

Viraj Sunderam                                Social Media                                              1st place

Michelle Vaccaro                            Human Resource Management          Top 8

Annie Xie                                            Job Interview                                            2nd place

Team Events

Becky Ross & Sabrina Rozbicki                     Hospitality Services                Top 15

David McCarthy & Eric Wilcox                     Sports & Entertainment          Top 8

Emily McAuliffe & Rachel Wiener                Buying & Merchandising        Top 8

Logan Legg & Amanda Whitfield                 Marketing Communications    Top 8

Manuals/Written Events

Patricia deGuzman, Apiding Osika & Kayla Waysome     Fashion Merchandising Promotion     Top 8

Matt Bielomowicz, Robbie Buttarazzi & Elijah Levine       Entrepreneurship Innovation     Top 15

Matt Livingston, Reid Madison & Malieka Rehman     Entrepreneurship Promotion      Top 8

Hannah Ackleson, Nathan Neri & Mashana Sangdee       International Business Plan      Top 15

Manny Enriquez, Christi Geisler & Kuan Goh     Sports & Entertainment Promotion      2nd place



I am extremely proud to announce that McLean has three National Merit Scholarship Finalists and one National Achievement Finalist this year. Our National Merit Scholarship Finalists are seniors Adam R. Barth, Samuel Stone Clayton, and Elena R. Kagan. Our National Achievement Finalist is senior Sarah Biftu Gutema.

Seniors become National Merit Scholarship Finalists, National Achievement Finalist

0

Posted on February 19, 2014 by

Science Fair winners announced

0

Posted on February 10, 2014 by

We had a successful Science Fair on Thursday, Feb. 6, and I am proud to announce the following first place winners:

Category
Student 1
Student 2

Behavioral & Social

Nassar

Booth

Biochemistry

Peabody

Delgado

Chemistry

Ahluwalia

Chemistry

Jolly

Zapata

Chemistry

Hillock

Energy & Transportation

Mutersbaugh

Pincus

Energy & Transportation

Atak

Energy & Transportation

Singh

Engineering: E&M

Butler

Engineering: E&M

Klenk

Environmental Science

Pyne

Ledezma

Environmental Science

Shankardass

Mathematical Sciences

Logsdon

Lawhead

Medicine & Health

Haldane

Medicine & Health

Prasad

Esteban Baus

Microbiology

Shannon

Kong

Physics & Astronomy

Hearty

Physics & Astronomy

Freeman

Cason

Physics & Astronomy

Harris

Physics & Astronomy

Kodama

Plant Sciences

Price

Plant Sciences

Vaccaro

Yeom

Plant Sciences

Cro

Plant Sciences

Moss

McLean students and teacher receive honors for financial literacy

0

Posted on December 16, 2013 by

McLean High School was recently named a Blue Star School by Working in Support of Education (w!se) for our students’  excellent performance on the 2012-13 w!se Financial Literacy Certification Test.

Janet Hohenberger, our personal finance teacher, received a Gold Star for her successes in teaching financial literacy. Keep up the great work, Janet!

photo

DECA students head to state competition, volunteer to help food bank

0

Posted on November 12, 2013 by

Between sponsoring the Pink Hair for Hope program that raised money for breast cancer awareness last month and various fundraisers, DECA has been busy this year!

At the district competition, 31 DECA students qualified to compete at the state level. Be sure to congratulate these students when you see them!

First Place Winners

Isabel Cooper                         Job Interview

Viraj Sunderam                     Social Media

Ian Tansill                               Selling

Cameron Lombardi             Principles of Business Management

Matt Pilsch                              Principles of Finance

Apiding Osika                         Principles of Hospitality & Tourism

Kathryn Howley                    Principles of Marketing

Meachan O’Reilly                 Apparel & Accessories

Meg Garland                           Business Finance

Michelle Vaccaro                    Human Resources Management

Brandon Carraway                  Restaurant & Food Service Marketing

Sonali Prabhu                          Quick Service Restaurant Marketing

Second Place Winners

Jack Slade                                 Job Interview

Natalia Gochez                       Social Media Marketing

Henry Ahn                              Principles of Business Management

Mike Robbins                         Principles of Finance

Anna Lindquist                       Principles of Hospitality & Tourism

Joshua Li                                  Automotive Services Marketing

Kayla Waysome                    Human Resources Management

Emma Crowers                      Retail Merchandising

Third Place Winners

Zaid Salameh                          Job Interview

Amir McCormick                   Social Media Marketing

Jenna Lebowitz                       Selling

Michael Petrosinelli              Principles of Business Management

Claire Gray                                Principles of Hospitality & Tourism

Sarah Raymond                      Principles of Marketing

Arsham Zamani                      Automotive Services

Aceile Hammad                      Business Services Marketing

Ryan Waugh                            Food Marketing

Matthew Hanusik                  Retail Merchandising

Erin Calpin                              Hotel & Lodging Marketing

Photo courtesy of Deb Fargo

Photo courtesy of Deb Fargo

DECA students have also been helping out around the community. Members recently helped the Boy Scouts with their Scouting for Food drive by sorting donations for the local food bank.

Photo courtesy of Deb Fargo

Photo courtesy of Deb Fargo

National Merit Program commends McLean students

0

Posted on September 27, 2013 by

Congratulations to McLean’s semifinalists in the 2014 National Merit Scholarship Competition:

  • ADAM BARTH
  • SAMUEL CLAYTON
  • ELENA KAGAN

 

I am also proud to announce McLean’s semifinalist in the 2014 National Achievement Scholarship Competition:

  • SARAH GUTEMA

 

We also have an Outstanding Participant in the 2014 National Achievement Scholarship Program:

  • EBYAN HASHI 

 

The following 44 students were commended in the 2014 National Merit Program:

  • MAXWELL  ADLER
  • SHAOKYI T AMDO
  • MICHAEL  ANTHONY
  • ALLISON N ARNOLD
  • DANIEL E BACHMAN
  • BENJAMIN D CARR
  • DANIEL R CLIBURN
  • GRACE C CLIFFORD
  • EAMON A COLLINS
  • OWEN COMER
  • MARSHALL W DOWNING
  • ALEXANDER J DUFFY
  • MARGARET L DUVAL
  • BENJAMIN  K EPSTEIN
  • NATALIE G FRYE
  • MADISON K GALLAGHER
  • GENEVIEVE GLISTA
  • SARAH B GUTEMA
  • NICHOLAS  R HALE
  • BRIAN R HENDERSON
  • JOHN C HITCHCOCK
  • REBECCA HO
  • HUNTER W HOPKINS
  • BROOKE A INGLESE
  • HUSSAIN A JAFFERY
  • KYLE JEWELL
  • ALEXANDER KARIMI
  • ARJUN KAUL
  • BRIAN B KIM
  • EDWARD  KO
  • ALEXANDRA R KOHOUT
  • ANDREW B LINDSAY
  • ANN LIU
  • ERIK L MAGNUSSON
  • KARNA MALAVIYA
  • ELIZABETH L MCCUNE
  • STEPHANIE NOLL
  • MATIHEW K PILSCH
  • NANCY H PRUETT
  • PETER A STEELE
  • ANDREW  SUNG
  • HENRY TOWBERMAN
  • JUSTINE M WEN
  • JOHN M YOUNG

 

Excellent work, Highlanders!

1 2 5 6 7 8 9