Category Archives: Academics

Juniors win Public Forum Debate regionals

0

Posted on April 12, 2016 by

DebateApril2016

Jessica Boyer and Fatima Shahbaz went undefeated at regionals for Public Forum Debate on Saturday.  They will move onto states in a couple of weeks.  McLean Debate has won the district and regional Public Forum Debate competitions three years in a row, so they were proud to carry on that legacy. Congratulations!

Leadership receives National Council of Excellence Award

0

Posted on April 4, 2016 by

Please join me in congratulating the Leadership students and their sponsors, Tzeitel Barcus and Woody Kidd, on receiving the National Council of Excellence award this year from the National Association of Student Councils. The National Council of Excellence is a national award program created by the National Association of Student Councils to recognize student councils that maintain strong year-round programs and work to improve their schools and communities through their leadership activities.



McLean DECA had many award winners at the state competition in Virginia Beach last month.  Please congratulate these students. The finalists and top finishers: Meaghan O’Reilly – Apparel and Accessories Marketing Olivia McAuliffe – Marketing Management Services Viraj Sunderam – Restaurant and Food Service Management – 3rd Place Julia Hunter & Anna Zeng – Marketing Communications Team – 3rd Place Ian Tansill – Quick Service Restaurant Management Chris […]

DECA members win awards in Virginia Beach

0

Posted on April 4, 2016 by

Forensics team finishes second at regionals

0

Posted on March 3, 2016 by

Congratulations to the Forensics team for a second place finish in Forensics Regionals.  The following students were recognized:

1st place Humorous Duo: Christophe Jelinsky & Jeffrey Nolan

1st place Serious Duo: Helena Doms & Thomas Kelty

2nd place Storytelling: Sam Brumbaugh

3rd place Prose: Laras Kettner

Laras Kettner and Sam Brumbaugh will be traveling to compete at the state level.

Debate team members place first, fourth in district tournament

0

Posted on March 2, 2016 by

McLean’s debate teams performed very well at the VHSL District tournament this week. Fatima Shahbaz and Jessica Boyer placed first in Public Forum debate, and Sri Medicherla and Melanie Pincus placed fourth. Congratulations!

Debate2016

Debate team members Melanie Pincus, Sri Medicherla, Fatima Shahbaz and Jessica Boyer had strong showings at the VHSL District tournament.

2nd Quarter All A Honor Roll

0

Posted on March 2, 2016 by

Congratulations to our students who made it on the 2nd Quarter All A Honor Roll!

Freshmen:
Alexander, Chloe
Arnold, Daniel
Bachman, Kaitlin
Benmhend, Sophia
Black, Emily
Blakemore, Talia
Chandra, Reenie
Chung, Grace
Cooper, Lillian
Davis, Christopher
Deeken, Genevieve
DeLeonardis, Sydney
Essayas, Bilen
Flaviani, Giorgia
Frothingham, Elinor
Ganley, Helen
Graybill, Nicholas
Green, Julia
Hoang, Minh Thu
Howley, Caroline
Johnson, Miranda
Jones, Sophie
Jun, Jaeson
Jung, Tiffany
Kadih, Samer
Kelly, Katherine
Kessler, Mara
Khaliq, Camron
Khan, Wafa
Kim, Jongwan
Kim, Junhyeop
Kirk, Paulina
Kranking, Maren
Kurtalic, Asia
Kwon, Minjung
Laird, Margaret
Lang, Veronica
Le Menestrel, Jules
Le, Duy Khang
Lee, Edward
Lee, Laurenn
Li, Grace
Liberty, Ava
Liquerman, Bryce
Manning, Stephanie
McCallum, Kyla
McHugo, Maria
Merrill, Hailey
Mosier, Rebecca
Murphy, Ian
Mykityshyn, Emma
Ngo, Justin
Nguyen, Anna
Osguthorpe, Paige
Peraka, Ronica
Pereira, Abigail
Perez, Rachel
Pilewski, Paige
Proctor, Julia
Rana, Neha
Richard, Ariane
Sheehan, Trevor
Sherman, Amanda
Shue, Benjamin
Simons, Emily
Slentz, Gabriella
Smithgall, Alexander
Sohn, Seoyeon
Stewart, Maia
Sultana, Rosy
Swigart, Isabella
Thu, Sydney
Tian, Alexandra
Truz, Mary Claryns
Turk, Tuna
Turnage, Elizabeth
Veloz Mir, Diana
Waagner, Kristen
Wang, Cynthia
Williams, Maia
Zhou, Lora
Sophomores:
Altamimi, Abdulaziz
Barlow, Brooke
Brower, Anna
Brown-Kaiser, Carolyn
Brunner, Caroline
Chae, Gunhee
Chang, June
Chehayeb, Solman
Chung, Kooseung
Comey, Abby
Connors, Peter
Cooper, Belinda
Coughlin, Amanda
Dahl, Avery
Dozier, Claire
Elahi, Samara
Friedman, Jessica
Gollob, Sam
Green, Duncan
Iversen, Vilde
Juneau, Kevin
Karl, Anna
Khachemoune, Nour
Kim, Seijung
Lee, Seungmin
Lee, So Yoon
Leong, Joshua
Mahoney, Mary-Kate
Master, Riya
Medicherla, Keerthi
Pauliukonis, Andrew
Pearce, Cate
Putziger, John
Romero-Camargo, Perla
Schilder, Thomas III
Shankar, Siddarth
Smith, Riley
Sun, Philena
Sun, Yitong
Tripathee, Ridhika
Verderame, Bennett
Wassertzug, Eli
Williams, Mason
Wood, Serena
Yin, Tammy
Zhou, Elizabeth
Zhou, Kimberly
Juniors:
Barlow, Vanessa
Bennett, Rebecca
Bianco, Robert
Callsen, Joshua
Chang, Dong Young
Clayton, Jonathan
Cooper, Isabel
Covington, Katherine
Duval, Anna
Evans, Anna
Gerhardt, Alexander
Govindaraj, Prateek
Grammes, Brendan
Hassi, Lauren
Hecker, Jack
Hudson, John
Huffman, Noah
Jacknow, Jared
Jackson, Leslie
Johnson, Kaia
King, Daniel
Klena, Deirdre
Kong, Emily
Kontrec, Hana
Kranking, Carlyn
Lewis, Caroline
Mani, Rahul
Matheoudakis, Konstantinos
McBane, Alana
McCarthy, Thomas
Medicherla, Srikari
Nussbaum, Samuel
Oakley, Kathleen
Osguthorpe, Anna
Palumbo, Douglas
Palumbo, Jonathan
Park, Daniel
Pincus, Melanie
Regas, Brittany
Romero Bakker, Braulio
Roth, John
Scherer, Madeleine
Shin, Hawon
Shin, Yeaseul
Simons, Alexander
Sunderam, Viraj
Van Buskirk, Maxwell
Yang, Andrew
Yi, Xiang
Zheng, Lucy
Seniors:
Acton, Jacob
Alvarez, Zachary
Bae, Ju Hee
Bal, Ayse
Cam, Sadiye
Chai, Shuqiao
Chamberlayne, Emma
Choi, Susie
Creeser, Ryan
Daksha, Chaitanya
Dozier, Caitlin
Dua, Anna
Edson, Avery
Ferris, Luke
Friend, Adonis
Froats, Helen
Gamboa, Madeline
Garland, Anna Marie
Guerrero, Yesenia
Harris, Anna
Howley, Kathryn
Hu, Yishu
Huynh, Jefferson
Johnson, Brianna
Kelleher, Madeline
Lee, Grace
Lindner, Jamie
Ma, Michelle
McCoy, Martha
McMahan, Cynthia
Meakem, Allison
Meehan, Amy
Ohr, Richard
O’Reilly, Meaghan
Pelliccia, Alessandra
Rashid, Aisha
Remer, Samantha
Ridgely, Tasman
Riedy, Julia
Sainz, Gabriela
Saydahmat, Gulenay
Sheehan, Nicole
Smith, Benjamin
Suh, Catherina
Tran, Angela
Wertz, Jamie
Wieczorek, Maximilian
Wilbur, Mikaela
Wolff, Veronica
Wright, Gillian
Yoo, Jin Yong
Yoon, Jeesoo
Young, Emma

Sixteen McLean students named Finalists in National Merit Scholarship Program

0

Posted on February 17, 2016 by

I am pleased to announce that 16 McLean students have advanced to the Finalist level of the National Merit Scholarship Program. All of the Finalists will be considered for 2016 National Merit Scholarships. Congratulations to the following students:

Nicholas A. Anthony

Jatin C. Dasgupta

Iris A. Gou

Abraham Q. Haji

Kathryn C. Howley

Adam A. Katwan

Sam H. Kim

Andrew Ko

Grace J. Lee

Gulenay Y. Saydahmat

Matthew B. Steelberg

Catherina J. Suh

Gillian L. Wright

Kun Xing

Jin Yong Yoo

Liam O’Grady Zeya

It’s Academic team takes second place at districts

0

Posted on January 19, 2016 by

McLean’s Scholastic Bowl (It’s Academic) team finished 2nd in this weekend’s district tournament.  This means that the team will move on to the regional tournament on Jan. 30. What makes this feat more impressive is that our team consists of five freshmen and one sophomore.

The team consists of:

Grace Chung

Nolan Fitzsimmons

Carson Flickinger

Mara Kessler

Rosy Sultana

Praveen Vinayak

1st Quarter All A Honor Roll

0

Posted on November 23, 2015 by

Congratulations to our students who made it on the 1st Quarter All A Honor Roll!

Freshmen:

Al-Saloum, Noor

Bachman, Kaitlin

Carroll, Connor

Chandra, Reenie

Colder, Ariana

Cooper, Lillian

DeLeonardis, Sydney

Flaviani, Giorgia

Frothingham, Elinor

Ganley, Helen

Gardner, Ann

Graybill, Nicholas

Green, Julia

Hilliard, Jacob

Howley, Caroline

Huric, Inaya

Jones, Sophie

Jung, Tiffany

Kadih, Samer

Kelly, Katherine

Kim, Jongwan

Kirk, Paulina

Kongari, Joshitha

Kranking, Maren

Kreeb, Eleanor

Lee, Micah

Li, Grace

Li, Rose

Lin, James

Manning, Stephanie

Martin, Naomi

McHugo, Maria

Mosier, Rebecca

Murphy, Ian

Ngo, Justin

Nguyen, Anna

Osguthorpe, Paige

Pereira, Abigail

Perez, Elena

Pilewski, Paige

Prestidge, Samantha

Raymond, Caroline

Richard, Ariane

Rowe, Joshua

Shue, Benjamin

Signori, Lily

Simons, Emily

Skoric, Zoe

Slentz, Gabriella

Smithgall, Alexander

Sohn, Seoyeon

Stalzer, Natalie

Stewart, Maia

Stockero, Shannon

Waagner, Kristen

Williams, Gabriella

Winegarden, Ashley

Wyerman, Nathaniel

Zhang, Kelly

Zhou, Lora

Sophomores:

Alexander, Hannah

Bisset, Jett

Bradley, James

Brunner, Caroline

Chae, Gunhee

Chang, June

Chehayeb, Solman

Chun, Daye

Cobb, Clara

Cooper, Belinda

Coughlin, Amanda

Dahl, Avery

Dozier, Claire

Friedman, Jessica

Higbee, Emma

Iversen, Louise

Iversen, Vilde

Khachemoune, Nour

Kim, Seijung

Lee, So Yoon

Montalvo Tinajero, Daniela

Murray, Kyle

Putziger, John

Schilder, Thomas

Shankar, Siddarth

Sun, Philena

Vollertsen, Nathan

Wassertzug, Eli

Williams, Mason

Yin, Tammy

Juniors:

Bennett, Rebecca

Bianco, Robert

Covington, Katherine

Freeman, Summer

Gerhardt, Alexander

Grammes, Brendan

Haas, David

Hassi, Lauren

Hecker, Jack

Hoang, Nhu Quynh

Hudson, John

Huffman, Noah

Hunter, Julia

Kang, Avery

Kong, Emily

Kontrec, Hana

Kranking, Carlyn

Marku, Isabella

McAuliffe, Olivia

McCarthy, Thomas

Nussbaum, Samuel

Oakley, Kathleen

Opsahl-Ong, Laura

Osguthorpe, Anna

Petri, Eric

Pincus, Melanie

Pruyn, Thomas

Regas, Brittany

Romero Bakker, Braulio

Scherer, Madeleine

Shin, Yeaseul

Silverman, Samuel

Simons, Alexander

Van Buskirk, Maxwell

Visocan, Andrew

Walker, Madeleine

Seniors:

Amatya, Bibhas

Babyak, Alexandra

Bae, Hyung Jin

Basham, Evelyn

Chai, Shuqiao

Choi, Susie

Collins, Shelley

Dalby, Claire

Do, Fiona

Dozier, Caitlin

Dua, Anna

Dykes, Auden

Ferris, Luke

Friend, Adonis

Froats, Helen

Garland, Anna Marie

Guerrero, Yesenia

Guevara, Adrian

Guinn, Hailey

Ho, Rachel

Howley, Kathryn

Jang, Heejeong

Johnson, Brianna

Kim, Cha Dol

Kim, Yonsei

Li, Candy

Lindner, Jamie

Lloyd, Harrison

McCoy, Martha

McMahan, Cynthia

Meakem, Allison

Meehan, Amy

Najjar, Nadim

Pyne, Caitlin

Ridgely, Tasman

Riedy, Julia

Rostami, Farid

Saydahmat, Gulenay

Sharara, Seifallah

Sheehan, Nicole

Shi, Kevin

Shipley, Kyle

Siegel, Sarah

Smith, Benjamin

Steelberg, Matthew

Steinson, Emma

Tran, Angela

Wertz, Jamie

Wilbur, Mikaela

Wolff, Veronica

Yoo, Jin Yong

Yoon, Jeesoo

DECA students earn district awards

1

Posted on November 13, 2015 by

Last Monday, MHS DECA students competed in the District Competition at Lake Braddock Secondary, where multiple students received top awards. If you see any of these students, please congratulate them and ask them about their experience!

The following students placed first to third overall and will have the chance to compete at the state level:

First Place:

Henry Ahn – Business Finance

Cameron Lombardi – Business Services Marketing

Kristina Martin – Social Media

Olivia McAuliffe – Marketing Management

Meaghan O’Reilly – Apparel & Accessories Marketing

Matthew Steelberg – Principles of Finance

Second Place:

Kathryn Howley – Human Resource Management

Isabel Cooper – Food Marketing

Jana Kral – Job Interview

David McCarthy – Sports & Entertainment Marketing

Mike Petrosinelli – Automotive Services Marketing

Ian Tansill – Quick Service Restaurant Management

Third Place:

Chris Dorr – Quick Service Restaurant Management

Camron Khaliq – Job Interview

Paige Pilewski – Social Media

Philena Sun – Principles of Finance

Viraj Sunderam – Restaurant & Food Services Management

Arsham Zamani – Automotive Services Marketing

The following students received recognition for the test they took or the role play they participated in:

Second Place:

Cole Adams – Test

Claire Gray – Role Play

Crawford Freeman – Test

Zeeshan Khaliq – Test

Third Place:

Julia Hunter – Test

Reid Madison – Test & Role Play

Annie Xie – Test