Category Archives: Academics

Students earn awards at FCPS DECA District Competition

0

Posted on November 13, 2017 by

Last week, the following students were first, second, and third place overall winners in their role-play categories at the FCPS DECA District Competition. This makes them eligible to attend the State Conference in March along with DECA’s teams and other event competitors.  Please congratulate them when you see them.

First Place:

Lily Cooper – Quick Service Restaurant Marketing

Jana Kral – Entrepreneurship

Zoe Mallus – Principles of Hospitality

Carter Robertson – Sports & Entertainment Marketing

Sydney Wang – Principles of Marketing

Second Place:

Cayla Davis – Marketing Communications

Caroline Howley – Food Marketing

Bryce Liquerman – Hotel & Lodging Management

Philena Sun – Entrepreneurship

Third Place:

Nathan Legg – Social Media

Paige Pilewski – Retail Marketing

Christopher Song – Principles of Finance

Other students who were recognized for their performance in their test or role-play:

Mason Davis, Janine Dimatvlac, Akati Doku, Caitlin Kelly, John LeMunyon, Kaitlyn Merritt & Eric Stresler

Seniors recognized as National Hispanic Scholars

0

Posted on October 16, 2017 by

Mauricio Gerdes, Emily Lachow, Zoe Lachow, Emmanuel Steinerrobles and Isabella Whitney were recognized by College Board as National Hispanic Scholars. These students scored in the top 2.5% among Hispanic and Latino PSAT/NMSQT test takers in our region. Great work!

Latin students receive honors

0

Posted on May 5, 2017 by

The Department of World Languages congratulates the following students who earned gold and silver medals as well as certificates for their success on the 2017 National Latin Exam.

Perfect Score:  Summa Cum Laude (Gold Medal and Special Certificate)

Murray, Thomas

Thompson, Sapphira

Summa Cum Laude (Gold Medal)

Chang, June

Chun, Alice

Cooper, Lillian

Detter, Garrett

Dimatulac, Janine

Howley, Caroline

Kulp, Rachel

Lee, Eunkyoon

Liu, Ally

McCarthy, Katherine

Murphy, Ian

Parker, Sydney

Richards, Sophie

Simkin, Shane

Simons, Emily

Sultana, Rosy

Taylor, Kimberly

Tung, Kara

Van Meter, Catherine

Vijayakumar, Nithin

Weston, Jacob

Yoon, Byungjun

Yu, Alexander

Maxima Cum Laude (Silver Medal)

Aten, Jessica

Bravo, Antonio

Cube, Camille

Do, Aaron

Gong, Joseph

Holmes, April

Hur, Yoon

Huric, Inaya

Kwon, Minjung

Liu, Maria

Long, Katelyn

Mykityshyn, Emma

Sohn, Seoyeon

Zhang, Rachael

Magna Cum Laude certificate

Chung, Grace

Cusey, Ava

Cusey, Campbell

D’Aquila, Stephen

Galdo, Paloma

Gardner, Ann

Gartner, Charles

Gartner, David

Harris, Rose

Jun, Jaeson

Kang, Sungmin

Laborde, Natalie

Mitchell, Tara

Nappi, Thomas

Pearce, Alexander

Pearce, Cate

Schwarztrauber, Summer

Stadsklev, Ross

Thorson, Anna

Weinstein, Benjamin

Cum Laude certificate

Deatherage, Jade

Longo, Julia

Marks, Serena

Signori, Lily


Jonghyun Choe qualifies to participate in the USA Mathematical Olympiad

0

Posted on April 5, 2017 by

Jonghyun Choe qualified to participate in the 46th annual USA Mathematical Olympiad (USAMO) on April 19-20, based on his performance on the AMC 12 exam and AIME this year. Qualifying for this exam places him among America’s top math students; only 500 students from the tens of thousands of American Mathematics Competitions participants are invited to take the USA(J)MO.

Wish Jonghyun luck when you see him!

Students win state and regional science fair awards

0

Posted on April 4, 2017 by

June Chang received 2nd place for her project in biochemistry at the state science fair, which took place from March 24-26.

These are the winners from the regional science fair that was held from March 17-19 at Robinson Secondary School.

1st Place:

June Chang – The Effect of Transition Metal Metals on the Bridging of PNA Duplexes
Arianna Safire – The Effect of Arrow Fletching Shape on Arrow Speed
Dev Gnosh – Spreading Implication of Mosquito Arboviruses within VA/MD

2nd Place:

Samanvita Kolachana – The Effect of Curcumin on the Regeneration of Planaria
Andrew Li & Paul Hur – The Effect of the Concentration of Salt on the Boiling Point of Water
Elinor Frothingham & Margaret Laird – The Effect of Different Concentrations of Nanosilver on Duckweed
Abrar Syed & Robert Wegmuller – Can Recycled Bio Fuels Work as Well as Commericial Fuels?
Nischal Dineesh – Designing Affordable Apartments for Low and Middle Income Families
Quin Frew – The Effect of Microplastic Pollution in the Potomac Watershed

3rd Place:

Tori Lam & Paul Fabrycky – The Effect of Music Cadence on Short-Term Memory Retention
Neha Rana Asia Kurtalic – The Effect of Temperature Differential on Electrical Output
Isabel Kim & Dora Wu – Silicone Sealant’s Effect on Hydrophobicity of Homemade Solutions
Milo Stroik – The Effect of Parabolic Reflector on Wifi Sginal Strength
Ethan Li – The Effect of Lens Size on Mobile Phone Microscopy
Mara Kessler – The Effect of Natural and Pharmaceutical Antifungals on the Growth of S. cerevisiae

Honorable Mention:

Caroline Howley – The Effect of pH on Nonheme Iron Absorption
John Mutersbaugh – Trials by Fire
Rebeka Rafi & Jenica Fichadia – An Automatic Fish Feeder

1 2 3 4 5 8 9