Category Archives: Clubs



Last weekend, the crew club earned multiple awards at the state championships at Sandy Run Park in Occaquan. The men’s lightweight 8+ boat, comprised of seniors David Kenworthy (stroke) and Connor Koch (7-seat), juniors Ryan Creeser (5-seat) and Patrick Croke (bow) and sophomores Grant Herzberg (6-seat), Jake Sechler (4-seat), Evan Korade (3-seat), Jared Lampal (2-seat) and Jake Wadle (cox), won gold in a scorching time of 4:36.2. […]

Crew wins gold medals at state championship

0

Posted on May 14, 2015 by

Winter sports & activities kudos from the activities department

0

Posted on May 14, 2015 by

The McLean Highlanders had a great winter sports and activities season, capturing many Conference, Regional and State awards. Please give kudos to the following teams and student athletes. 

Gymnastics: The 2014-2015 girls gymnastics team completed a dream season, winning Conference, Regional and culminating with the VHSL 6A State Championships. The team had an undefeated season through Conference meets. The following individuals also deserve recognition for their outstanding achievements:

Liberty Conference 6 Meet

Vault:

Tie for 3rd – Lizzy Brown-Kaiser and Jacqueline Green 9.6

6th Place – Carolyn Brown-Kaiser

9th Place – Mathilde Larose

Bars:

3rd Place – Lizzy Brown-Kaiser 9.225

4th Place – Jacqueline Green 9.00

Beam:

4th place – Calista Pardue 8.95

Tie for 6th place – Jennie Korb and Jacqueline Green 8.9

Tie for 9th place – Lizzy Brown-Kaiser and Delaney Gallagher

Floor:

5th Place – Jacqueline Green – 9.125

All-Around:

2nd Place – Jacqueline Green 36.625

3rd Place – Lizzy Brown-Kaiser 36.425

Regionals @ Lake Braddock

Vault:

2nd place – Jacqueline Green 9.55

Bars:

3rd Place – Lizzy Brown-Kaiser 9.05

Beam:

4th Place – Lizzy Brown-Kaiser 9.075

Floor:

2nd place – Jacqueline Green 9.7

4th Place – Lizzy Brown-Kaiser 9.575

All Around:

4th Place – Lizzy Brown-Kaiser 36.95

6th Place – Jacqueline Green 36.475

Other top contributors to the team’s last three meets included: Calista Pardue, Mathilde Larose, Madi Schuman, Carolyn Brown-Kaiser and Delaney Gallagher.

Wrestling: The varsity wrestling team had an excellent season, once again capturing the Liberty Conference 6 Championship, their second in three seasons. They had an exciting two-day meet that came down to the wire. They also had some outstanding individual achievements. The team went on to finish 5th in the Region and 7th in the state.

State Champion:

152: Conor Grammes

State Runner-up:

160: Gavin Legg

Conference Champions:

120: Brendan Grammes

126: Eric Johnston

152: Conor Grammes

160: Gavin Legg

179: Mack McCune

Regional Champions and Placements:

120: Brendan Grammes – 4th

126: Eric Johnston – 4th

152: Conor Grammes – 1st (Regional Champion)

160: Gavin Legg – 3rd

170: Mack McCune – 1st (Regional Champion)

195: Cochise Wanzer – 4th

Washington Post All-Mets

2nd Team: Conor Grammes

Swim and Dive:   The boys finished second, behind a powerful Langley team but ahead of both Yorktown and Madison (who beat them in the regular season).  The girls finished strong, missing out on a second place finish by one point.  Everyone swam/dove very well, but here are some highlights:

Senior Caroline McCleary earned a Conference championship in dive.  This is her third consecutive title.  Her score this year was again high enough to earn her All-American consideration. Junior Delaney Gallagher placed 3rd, and sophomore Hanna Farson placed 6th—personal bests for each girl.

Sophomore Bobby Trono finished 7th in an incredibly talented field (the top two divers had scores over 500—they are both nationally ranked).

Junior Chris Murphy won both of his events: the 100 free and the 100 backstroke.  He also set two new conference records. Sophomore Carter Flint won the 100 breaststroke, also setting a new conference record.

McLean had three boys in the top six finishers in the 100 breaststroke—in addition to Carter, freshman Sam Gollob and sophomore Timothy “Dorje” Wu.  All three of these young men have already qualified for the state championship in this event.

The following individuals also received recognition:

Washington Post All-Met:

Christopher Murphy: 2nd Team

Timothy Wu: Honorable Mention

Caroline McCleary: Honorable Mention

Sinead Eksteen: Honorable Mention

Veronica Wolf: Honorable Mention

Regional Qualifiers:

Sam Gollob

Peter Byman

Chris Murphy

Carter Flint

Andy Yang

Matt Grocock

Anno Kong

Dorje Wu

Emily Kong

Sinead Eksteen

Elena Summers

Christine McCulla

Liddy McCulla

Bethany Grocock

Julia LeMunyon

Claire Wolff

Veronica Wolff

Caroline McCleary

Delaney Gallagher

Hannah Farson

Bobby Trono

State Qualifiers:

Sam Gollob

Peter Byman

Chris Murphy

Carter Flint

Andy Yang

Matt Grocock

Anno Kong

Dorje Wu

Emily Kong

Sinead Eksteen

Elena Summers

Christine McCulla

Liddy McCulla

Julia LeMunyon

Claire Wolff

Veronica Wolff

Caroline McCleary

Delaney Gallagher

Girls Basketball: The girls basketball team had wins over Woodson, Stone Bridge, Marshall, Jefferson, Hayfield and Washington-Lee. The team was very young and will return several players in what should make for an exciting 2015-2016 season. The following individuals received recognition:

Jessica Monroe: 2nd Team All-Conference

Karynne Baker: All-Defensive Team

Boys Basketball: The boys basketball team had wins over Oakton, Stuart and Marshall this season. With several returning players coming back in the program, the future looks bright for the Highlanders.

The following individual received recognition:

Jack Ferguson: 2nd Team All Conference

Indoor Track: The indoor track team had a great season, with girls finishing second in the conference and boys finishing third.

The following individuals received special recognition for their events:

Conference champions:

Rose Castle – high jump

James Carver – high jump

Matt Ohlson – shot put

Regional Qualifiers:

Rose Castle – high jump

James Carver – high jump

Matt Ohlson – shot put

Stephan Min – 55

Chris Tan  – 55 hurdles

Jason Sprouls – 1000

Matt Burke – 1600, 3200

Chandler Ott  – pole vault

Alex Fan – pole vault

John Short – triple

Alex Klenk – triple

Korey Blodgett, Alex Pierce, Jason Sprouls, John Corvari – 4×800

Stephan Min, Morgan Gillis, Ryan Creeser, Andrew Park – 4×200

Kelly Oler – high jump

Michelle Vaccaro – 3200

Alisha Smith – high jump

Danielle Maynard – high jump, long jump, triple jump

Rose Castle – high jump, long jump, triple jump

Elise Koehl – shot put

Rose Saydahmat – shot put

Adair Maynard – 55 hurdles

Kelly Oler, Caitlin Pyne, Paige Harper, Caroline Watkins – 4×400

State Qualifiers:

James Carver – high jump

Matt Ohlson – shot put 

Dance Team:

At their first competition, they earned the following awards:

1st place – Pom Routine

1st place – Kick Routine

3rd place – Jazz Routine

4th place – Hip Hop routine

In addition, the following girls earned recognition for their duets and solos:

1st place – Open Solo – Mia Yi

2nd place – Jazz Duet – Sophie Mariam and Kaitlyn Merritt

Debate:

VHSL

1st and 2nd place – VHSL Public Forum Debate Group 6A North District (two teams placed)

1st and 4th place – VHSL Public Forum Debate Group 6A North Regional

3rd place – VHSL Public Forum Debate Group 6A North State

WACFL (Washington-Arlington Catholic Forensics League)

2nd place – Most Points/Wins in Public Forum Washington-Arlington Catholic Forensics League

They are sending one public forum debate team to WACFL Nationals in Ft. Lauderdale and two public forum debate teams to National Speech and Debate Association Nationals in Texas.

Forensics:

The McLean forensics team had three finalists advance to the state level. Sam Brumbaugh won 2nd place in Poetry and the team of Christophe Jelinksi and Jeffrey Nolan won 3rd place in Comedic Duo.

One Acts:

McLean had a great showing at Conference One-Acts, earning 3rd place in the Conference with their one-act version of “Almost, Maine.”

JV Debate takes first place, varsity receives second in Metrofinals

0

Posted on March 16, 2015 by

The McLean Debate team had another successful run in the Washington-Arlington Catholic Forensics League (WACFL) debate circuit this year, which covers the DC metro area and includes a number of private schools in DC (Sidwell, Gonzaga, School Without Walls, etc.) and Maryland schools. McLean won second place for most points and wins this year. At Metrofinals at Loudon County, McLean won first place for JV and second place for varsity. Sophomores Fatima Shahbaz and Jessica Boyer received the first place junior varsity award, and seniors Andrea Delgado and Heather Pincus received the second place varsity award. The varsity team will be heading to Nationals in Ft. Lauderdale over Memorial Day weekend.

Sophomores Jessica Boyer and Fatima Shahbaz received the first place junior varsity award.

Sophomores Fatima Shahbaz and Jessica Boyer received the first place junior varsity award.

Seniors Andrea Delgado and Heather Pincus received the second place varsity award.

Seniors Andrea Delgado and Heather Pincus received the second place varsity award.

Last month, the McLean Model UN Club went to the North American Invitational Model United Nations (NAIMUN), hosted by Georgetown University. The McLean Model UN Club took home several awards, including a gavel, and did great job at this intense 4-day conference. On Feb. 28, Alex Brunner participated in George Mason’s Mid-Atlantic Simulation of United Nations and won an Outstanding Delegate award. (Photos courtesy of […]

Model UN delegates win awards

0

Posted on March 16, 2015 by

DECA students qualify for state competition

0

Posted on November 17, 2014 by

The following DECA students finished in the top three of their respective competitive event categories at the DECA District competition on Monday, Nov. 3, at Lake Braddock Secondary.  This makes them eligible to represent McLean at the state competition in  Virginia Beach in February/March. Congratulations!

Meaghan O’Reilly Apparel & Accessories Mktg. 2nd Place
Mike Petronsinelli Automotive Services Marketing 1st Place
Nathan Kaniut Automotive Services Marketing 2nd Place
Cameron Lombardi Business Finance 1st Place
Mike Robbins Business Finance 2nd Place
Henry Ahn Business Finance 3rd Place
Meg Garland Business Services Marketing 2nd Place
Kelley Carstons Business Services Marketing 3rd Place
Viraj Sunderam Food Marketing 1st Place
Luke Scarano Food Marketing 2nd Place
Kathryn Howley Human Resources Management 1st Place
Ryan Waugh Human Resources Management 3rd Place
Zeeshan Kheliq Job Interview 1st Place
Omar Al-Muhtasib Job Interview 3rd Place
Isabel Cooper Marketing Management 1st Place
Michael Buchman Marketing Management 2nd Place
Fatima Shahbaz Personal Financial Literacy 1st Place
Tanner Thiesen Personal Financial Literacy 2nd Place
Christabelle Tan Personal Financial Literacy 3rd Place
Alex Horenstein Principles of Business Mgt. 2nd Place
Anna Zeng Principles of Business Mgt. 3rd Place
Karthik Natarajan Principles of Finance 1st Place
Anna Murphy Principles of Finance 2nd Place
Arooj Yousaf Principles of Finance 3rd Place
Jenny Kim Principles of Hospitality/Tourism 1st place
Olivia McAuliffe Principles of Marketing 1st Place
Samuel Pruyn Quick Service Restaurant Mktg. 3rd Place
Angus McMillan Selling 1st Place
Shannon Moloney Selling 2nd Place
Nick Basham Selling 3rd Place
Anna Karl Social Media 1st Place
Jude Sadeq Social Media 2nd Place
Kathleen Tiernan Social Media 3rd Place