Category Archives: Clubs

Forensics team finishes second at regionals


Posted on March 3, 2016 by

Congratulations to the Forensics team for a second place finish in Forensics Regionals.  The following students were recognized:

1st place Humorous Duo: Christophe Jelinsky & Jeffrey Nolan

1st place Serious Duo: Helena Doms & Thomas Kelty

2nd place Storytelling: Sam Brumbaugh

3rd place Prose: Laras Kettner

Laras Kettner and Sam Brumbaugh will be traveling to compete at the state level.

Debate team members place first, fourth in district tournament


Posted on March 2, 2016 by

McLean’s debate teams performed very well at the VHSL District tournament this week. Fatima Shahbaz and Jessica Boyer placed first in Public Forum debate, and Sri Medicherla and Melanie Pincus placed fourth. Congratulations!


Debate team members Melanie Pincus, Sri Medicherla, Fatima Shahbaz and Jessica Boyer had strong showings at the VHSL District tournament.

It’s Academic team takes second place at districts


Posted on January 19, 2016 by

McLean’s Scholastic Bowl (It’s Academic) team finished 2nd in this weekend’s district tournament.  This means that the team will move on to the regional tournament on Jan. 30. What makes this feat more impressive is that our team consists of five freshmen and one sophomore.

The team consists of:

Grace Chung

Nolan Fitzsimmons

Carson Flickinger

Mara Kessler

Rosy Sultana

Praveen Vinayak

DECA students earn district awards


Posted on November 13, 2015 by

Last Monday, MHS DECA students competed in the District Competition at Lake Braddock Secondary, where multiple students received top awards. If you see any of these students, please congratulate them and ask them about their experience!

The following students placed first to third overall and will have the chance to compete at the state level:

First Place:

Henry Ahn – Business Finance

Cameron Lombardi – Business Services Marketing

Kristina Martin – Social Media

Olivia McAuliffe – Marketing Management

Meaghan O’Reilly – Apparel & Accessories Marketing

Matthew Steelberg – Principles of Finance

Second Place:

Kathryn Howley – Human Resource Management

Isabel Cooper – Food Marketing

Jana Kral – Job Interview

David McCarthy – Sports & Entertainment Marketing

Mike Petrosinelli – Automotive Services Marketing

Ian Tansill – Quick Service Restaurant Management

Third Place:

Chris Dorr – Quick Service Restaurant Management

Camron Khaliq – Job Interview

Paige Pilewski – Social Media

Philena Sun – Principles of Finance

Viraj Sunderam – Restaurant & Food Services Management

Arsham Zamani – Automotive Services Marketing

The following students received recognition for the test they took or the role play they participated in:

Second Place:

Cole Adams – Test

Claire Gray – Role Play

Crawford Freeman – Test

Zeeshan Khaliq – Test

Third Place:

Julia Hunter – Test

Reid Madison – Test & Role Play

Annie Xie – Test

McLean National English Honor Society named 2014-2015 Outstanding Chapter


Posted on October 4, 2015 by


Congratulations to the sponsors of the National English Honor Society, Christina Shin and Lisa Beskenis! Our chapter was named the Outstanding NEHS Chapter for the 2014-2015 school year.

According to NEHS Director Dave Wendelin, “Of particular importance to the review committee were ‘Operation Gratitude,’ ‘Youth Mentoring,’ and the ‘Speak Up Initiative.’ These outreach efforts must have been so welcome to the soldiers receiving  letters as well as to the students at Haycock Elementary and Stanton Elementary who had the opportunity to interact with and learn from your members.”

This week, the McLean NEHS chapter inducted approximately 50 new members.

Thank you for a great year, Highlanders!


Posted on June 19, 2015 by

Today, June 19th, marked the last day of the 2014-2015 school year.  This school year, our students have found success in and out of the classroom.  I have enjoyed sharing the many accolades our students and staff received over the course of the year here on Reilly’s Raves, and I can’t wait to continue with it next year.

This year’s graduating class is well-prepared to take on the next challenges in their lives.

*The Class of 2015 has 8 National Merit Finalists.

*As a class, 95% will be attending a post-secondary institution, 6 students will attend U.S. Service Academies, 5 students will enter the United States Armed Forces, and 2.3% will enter the workforce and engage in other activities to determine their future goals.

*This year’s class will be matriculating to 137 colleges and universities throughout the United States and abroad.

*The Class of 2015 has been offered and accepted over 8.1 million dollars in scholarships.

A special thanks to our PTSA officers: Elia Femia, Alison Senold, Sophia Bruner, Kirsten Huber, Jeannie Thomas, and Laura Przypyszny.  Their continued support of our students and teachers remains appreciated by all.  Also, thank you to Beth Raymond and Jen Herzberg for organizing our faculty luncheons, and to the Abi-Najm family for providing the staff a delicious end of the year lunch from Lebanese Taverna.  Finally, I’d like to thank all of the parents and students who made special treats and brought food Friday mornings. The staff truly appreciates your generosity and thoughtfulness.

During the summer, I will send updates about the opening of school as the date draws near. Students who have graduated will be removed from receiving Keep In Touch messages and rising freshmen will be added during the summer. To add or remove your email address from a school, go to   Please check the McLean High School website for updated information, and I will send out KIT messages to keep you informed.

On behalf of the faculty and staff at McLean High School, we wish everyone a safe and relaxing summer!

Debate Team spreads “Speak Up” mentoring program to DC elementary students


Posted on June 7, 2015 by

Members of the Debate Team work with Stanton Elementary School students as part of the "Speak Up" program. (Photo courtesy of Christina Shin)

Members of the McLean Debate Team work with Stanton Elementary School students as part of the “Speak Up” program. (Photo courtesy of Christina Shin)

Members of the McLean Debate Team’s mentoring program called “Speak Up,” which empowers youth to use their voices to engage with their community, recently worked with youth from Stanton Elementary School in DC. It went so well that they have been invited back by the school. Keep up the great work!

College Partnership Program awards scholarships at reception


Posted on May 28, 2015 by

photo 2

Last night at the FCPS College Partnership Program Senior dinner and reception, $1000 scholarships were awarded to three deserving seniors out of 65 applicants. Kayla Waysome (second from left) was honored as one of the recipients. Two other seniors, Natalia Chavez (second from right) and Felix De Anda (right), who applied for the scholarship attended the program with their parents. Thank you to Tara Lodwig (left) and Jim Menderson for all of their hard work with this inspiring program!

Students presented with awards at May 21 ceremony


Posted on May 27, 2015 by

Congratulations to the following students, who were presented with awards at a ceremony in Student Services on May 21.

Alexandria Valley of the Scottish Rite Glass Scholarship: Jaqueline Rhodes



American Association of University Women McLean Branch Math Achievement Award: Kathryn Howley

2 Howley


American Association of University Women McLean Branch Science Achievement Award: Gulenay (Rose) Saydahmat

2 Saydahmat


Anastasia Stewart Chunilal Foreign Language Scholarship: Genesis Pedraza



Anna M. DeConti Math Award: Michelle Vaccaro



DECA Principles of Marketing First Place, Virginia: Olivia McAuliffe



Virginia Association of Journalism Teachers & Advisers jDay Write-Off Contest:

Broadcast Division, First Place: Lama Al Rajih

News Writing Category, Third Place: Hee Young (Christine) Cheon



Juniper Networks Engineering Scholarship: Hye In (Lauren) Yeom



Michele Shoemaker-Liebel French Awards:

Academic Excellence: Rebecca Hall

Love of French: Christine McCulla



Nancy Lancaster Lindjord Memorial Scholarship: Katherine McGinn



National Merit Washington and Lee University Scholarship: Heather Pincus



President’s Volunteer Service Awards

Gold Award and Certificate of Excellence: Olivia Powell

Silver Award: Eva Femia

Bronze Award: Emma Chamberlayne



Raudenbush Spanish Awards

Spanish 1: Monica Fontana

Spanish 2: Jiwon (Gwenyth) Choi

Spanish 3: Omar Allabadi

Spanish 4: Hannah Aronson

AP Spanish: Lizzy Brown-Kaiser



Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Medal Award: Richard Ohr



Scholastic Art and Writing Award, National Medal: Shin Ae Choi



Student Peace Awards of Fairfax County: Soobin Wang



U.S. Figure Skating Gold Level Achievement: Victoria Boinest



McLean Nominee for VHSL Charles E. Savedge Scholarship: Andrea Delgado



Virginia Tech Corps of Cadets Emerging Leader Scholarship: Jack Holland


Last weekend, the crew club earned multiple awards at the state championships at Sandy Run Park in Occaquan. The men’s lightweight 8+ boat, comprised of seniors David Kenworthy (stroke) and Connor Koch (7-seat), juniors Ryan Creeser (5-seat) and Patrick Croke (bow) and sophomores Grant Herzberg (6-seat), Jake Sechler (4-seat), Evan Korade (3-seat), Jared Lampal (2-seat) and Jake Wadle (cox), won gold in a scorching time of 4:36.2. […]

Crew wins gold medals at state championship


Posted on May 14, 2015 by