Category Archives: Arts

Lucas Lotta wins international award in professional competition for video he created

0

Posted on May 6, 2014 by

Our very own Lucas Lotta entered one of his animations, entitled 4 Forces of Nature – Drone War, into a professional competition, Hermes Creative Awards, and he won 2nd place worldwide for the Video/Other category. This is a tremendous accomplishment and honor.

According to their website, “Hermes Creative Awards is an international competition for creative professionals involved in the concept, writing and design of traditional materials and programs, and emerging technologies. Entries come from corporate marketing and communication departments, advertising agencies, PR firms, graphic design shops, production companies, web and digital creators and freelancers.  The competition has grown to one of the largest of its kind in the world. A look at the winners shows a range in size from individual communicators to media conglomerates and Fortune 500 companies.  The competition is so well thought of in the industry that national public relations organizations, local ad clubs, and local business communicator chapters are entrants.”

Congratulations to Lucas!

McLean’s bands, choirs and orchestras: WorldStrides Heritage Festival of Music Grand Champions

0

Posted on March 31, 2014 by

Our performing arts department did an amazing job at the WorldStrides Heritage Festival of Music in New York City last week–McLean’s bands, choirs and orchestras were the Festival Grand Champions! The combined efforts of these groups also earned McLean the Overall Department Award for excellence.

Here are the other festival results:

Jazz Ensemble:
Score of 94/100
Gold Superior Rating
Adjudicator’s Award
1st Place in Caption
Outstanding Soloists – James Dong, Ben Epstein, Zack Shochet and Alec Hopkins
Ovation Award to Kimia Zadegan

Concert Band:
Score of 87/100
Gold Superior Rating
1st Place in Class A

Wind Ensemble:
Score of 95/100
Gold Superior Rating
2nd Place in Class AAA
Adjudicator’s Award
Festival of Gold Award

Symphonic Band:
Score of 99/100
Gold Superior Rating
1st Place in Class AAA
Adjudicator’s Award
Festival of Gold Award
Instrumental Grand Champion

Concert & Symphonic Orchestras:
Silver Rating
Top 80th percentile in the WorldStrides/Heritage national rating scale

Chorus:
Three Superior Ratings
Two Excellent Ratings

Highlanders garner top honors in Macdonald Arts Scholarship Competition

0

Posted on March 7, 2014 by

Six McLean students were finalists in the annual James C. Macdonald Arts Scholarship Competition on Feb. 27 at the McLean Community Center’s Alden Theater. Highlanders took first place in four of the five categories!

Junior Alex Stone received first place in both the theatre and vocal music categories, freshman Sean Yongjoo Lim placed first in the Instrumental Music category for her violin performance, and freshman Xiang “Mia” Yi  was the first place winner in the dance category.  Junior Lily Lord received second place in vocal music, freshman Madeline Walker earned second place in dance, and Jennifer Wang placed third in instrumental music for her piano performance.

, Jennifer Wang,

Sean Yongjoo Lim, Jennifer Wang, Alex Stone, Madeline Walker, Lily Lord and Xiang “Mia” Yi received awards at the Macdonald Arts Scholarship Competition on Feb. 27. (Photo courtesy of Brent and Linda Stone)

Students win Scholastic Art Awards

0

Posted on January 28, 2014 by

McLean’s art students won 12 Gold Keys and four Silver Keys, as well as three Certificates of Merit, in this year’s Scholastic Art Awards competition. Congratulations to the art department and the following students:

Gold Keys

Anna Buser, Sculpture, “Electric Mixer Set”
Stephen Clark, Photography, “A Blinded Eye”
Tessa Dean, Sculpture, “Mother Nature”
Addison Lloyd, Design, “Drifty”
Savannah Olimpo, Photography, “Chocolate Overflow”
Savannah Olimpo, Photo Portfolio, “Wrapped Up”
Maryam Oraby, Drawing, “Bouquet”
Kara Peters, Ceramics & Glass, Untitled
Kara Peters, Ceramics & Glass, “Needs”
Kara Peters, Ceramics & Glass, “Assembled”
Camila Prock, Sculpture, “Passion”
Elizabeth Sanders-Smith, Photography, “Quiet Assumption”

Silver Keys

Shinae Choi, Painting, “Blossom”
Grace Desmarais, Photo Portfolio, “Michelle”
Kara Peters, Sculpture, “Myth”
Kara Peters, Art Portfolio, “Needs”

Certificates of Merit

Michelle Booth, Photography, “Never Stops”
Ellen Duvall, Photo Portfolio, “Juke Box Lady”
Joy Zhang, Digital Art, “Chapped”

Students accepted into 2014 All-District Bands

0

Posted on January 16, 2014 by

Congratulations to the 53 students who auditioned and were accepted or made alternates in the 2014 All-District Bands–I’m told this is twice as many as any other high school!

The students who made the ensembles will participate in the 2014 All-District Bands from January 30 through February 1 at Oakton High School.

Please congratulate these students when you see them:

WE = Wind Ensemble (top band) / SB = Symphonic Band (second band)

Alex Yuan – Alto Sax – SB

Nick Anthony – Alto Sax – SB

Thomas Grady – Alto Sax – Alternate

Ben Epstein – Bari Sax – WE

Gordon Schmidt – Bari Sax – SB

Helen Pelak – Bass Clarinet – TBD*

Richard Kim – Bass Clarinet – Alternate

Jade Deatherage – Bass Clarinet – Alternate

Maddie Dorr – Bassoon – Alternate

Yisha Hu – Clarinet – WE

Sandy Cho – Clarinet – SB

Jessica Tang – Clarinet – SB

Hannah Aronson – Clarinet – SB

Kimia Zadegan – Clarinet – SB

Benny Mardiks – Clarinet – SB

Emily Mardiks – Clarinet – SB

Desmond Curran – Clarinet – SB

Susie Choi – Clarinet – SB

Michelle Ma – Clarinet – SB

Matthew Evanko – Clarinet – SB

Caroline Bertsch – Clarinet – SB

Abi Anderson – Clarinet – Alternate

Kristine Yarnoff – Clarinet – Alternate

Kyle Watkins – Clarinet – Alternate

Abi Anderson – Eb Clarinet – SB

Eric Juneau – English Horn – WE

Eleanor Chinn – English Horn – Alternate

Hal Clark – Euphonium – WE

Sarah Siegel – Euphonium – SB

Adam Benmhend – Euphonium – Alernate

Lanita Kim – Flute – WE

Matt Stalzer – Flute – SB

Rhiannon Kerruish – Flute – SB

Emily Glissman – Flute – Alternate

Joanna Hsu – Horn – WE

Emily Williams – Horn – SB

Andy Broom – Horn – SB

Shelley Collins – Horn – SB

Eric Juneau – Oboe – SB

Jaewon Lee – Percussion – WE

Cat Gamboa – Percussion – WE

Ann Liu – Percission – SB

David Kenworthy – Percussion – Alternate

Billy Rindone – Percussion – Alternate

Trevor McMillan – Tenor Sax – SB

James Dong – Trombone – SB

Alex Simons – Trumpet – SB

Mike Padmanabhan – Trumpet – SB

Margaret Duval – Alternate

Neil Ketkar – Trumpet – Alternate

Jack Przypyszny – Tuba – SB

Joe Wright – Tuba – SB

Aidan Fallon – Tuba – Alternate


Alex Stone named 2014 YoungArts winner

0

Posted on November 22, 2013 by

Alex Stone was recently named a 2014 YoungArts Winner and was selected to receive an Honorable Mention Award in Theater/Musical Theater. The National YoungArts Foundation has been recognizing exceptional young artists for more than 30 years, and Alex is one of just 700 recipients of this year’s award, selected from 11,000 applicants in various arts disciplines.

I can’t wait to see Alex in McLean’s upcoming production of Annie!

Theatre wins awards at VTA competition, performing arts students put on concerts

0

Posted on October 28, 2013 by

Performing Arts has had a productive fall season. Amy Poe has been working tirelessly preparing her students for the play Annie, which is set to open on Nov. 29.  Last Friday, she took her students to the VTA competition, and here are the results:

  • Best Musical, The Last Five Years
  • Best Actor, Alex Stone
  • Honorable Mention, Ensemble
  • Judges Special Award for Student Choreographer – Marielle Burt
  • Set Design – 3rd Place – Emily Robinson
  • Costume Design – 2nd Place – Gillian Wright; 3rd Place – Miranda Creasan; Honorable Mention – Isabel Zapata

 

Linda Martin had her students’ first performance for the year, and a couple of weeks ago they performed at Claude Moore Colonial Farm.  Last week Starlet Smith had her debut performance and the concert was beautiful.  We are quite proud of her and all the work she has done with her students in such a short time.

Marching band crowned Oakton Classic Grand Champions

0

Posted on October 15, 2013 by

Photo courtesy of Chris Weise

Photo courtesy of Chris Weise

Congratulations to Chris Weise and the marching band, who became the Oakton Classic Grand Champions this weekend! They scored a 90.86 total average and received a Superior Rating from the judges.

The marching band’s other honors for the day were:

  • Highest score of the day in music
  • 2nd highest score of the day in percussion
  • 3rd highest score of the day in color guard
  • Highest score of the day in visual performance (marching)
  • Highest score of the day in general effect