Category Archives: Arts

At the end of the 2013-14 school year, art teacher Christina Carroll’s students participated in The Memory Project, in which they made portraits for children in Nicaragua and Haiti. They recently received pictures and videos showing the results of their hard work. According to founder Ben Schumaker, “The Memory Project is a unique initiative in which art students create portraits for children and teens around the world […]

Art students create portraits for children in Nicaragua and Haiti through The Memory Project


Posted on September 15, 2014 by

The McLean High School Theatre Company (MTC) earned three awards at the 15th Annual Cappies Gala conducted in the Kennedy Center’s Concert Hall, Sunday June 8. The Cappies, “Critics and Awards Program,” is a program through which high school theatre and journalism students are trained as critics, attend shows at other schools, write reviews, and publish those reviews in local media. At the end of the […]

McLean Theatre Company wins three Cappies at Kennedy Center gala


Posted on June 12, 2014 by

McLean Theatre Company up for 18 Cappies


Posted on May 22, 2014 by

Photo courtesy of Karen Perry

Photo courtesy of Karen Perry

Please join me in congratulating Amy Poe and the McLean theatre students on securing 18 nominations at the upcoming Cappies for their Catch Me If You Can production! The Cappies is the high school theatre version of the Tony Awards, and it is held annually at the Kennedy Center.  Please congratulate the students below, along with Amy, and wish them luck. Winners will be announced on June 8th.

  • Rising Critics: Gillian Wright & Jack Posey
  • Returning Critics: Marielle Burt, Emma Paquette & Isabel Zapata
  • Critics Team: Emma Paquette, Marielle Burt, Isabel Zapata, Gillian Wright, Zoé LeMenestrel, Sam Miller, Ray Clardy, Rachel Lawhead & Jack Posey
  • Lighting: Emily Robinson, Emily Pruyn & Tristan Froats
  • Set: Marielle Burt & Ben French
  • Props: Camille Calderon, Brittany Regas, Kevin Pfeil & Emily Robinson
  • Special Effects/Technology: Isabel Zapata & Leo Grandinetti
  • Costumes: Gillian Wright, Emily Robinson, Miranda Creason
  • Choreography: Marielle Burt
  • Ensemble in a Musical: Christophe Jelinski, Thomas Kelty & Marshall Downing
  • Featured Actress in a Musical: Nancy Pruett
  • Supporting Actor in a Musical: Jack Posey
  • Lead Actor in a Musical: Alex Stone
  • Song: “Don’t Break the Rules”
  • Best Musical: Entire Cast & Crew of Catch Me If You Can

Lucas Lotta wins international award in professional competition for video he created


Posted on May 6, 2014 by

Our very own Lucas Lotta entered one of his animations, entitled 4 Forces of Nature – Drone War, into a professional competition, Hermes Creative Awards, and he won 2nd place worldwide for the Video/Other category. This is a tremendous accomplishment and honor.

According to their website, “Hermes Creative Awards is an international competition for creative professionals involved in the concept, writing and design of traditional materials and programs, and emerging technologies. Entries come from corporate marketing and communication departments, advertising agencies, PR firms, graphic design shops, production companies, web and digital creators and freelancers.  The competition has grown to one of the largest of its kind in the world. A look at the winners shows a range in size from individual communicators to media conglomerates and Fortune 500 companies.  The competition is so well thought of in the industry that national public relations organizations, local ad clubs, and local business communicator chapters are entrants.”

Congratulations to Lucas!

McLean’s bands, choirs and orchestras: WorldStrides Heritage Festival of Music Grand Champions


Posted on March 31, 2014 by

Our performing arts department did an amazing job at the WorldStrides Heritage Festival of Music in New York City last week–McLean’s bands, choirs and orchestras were the Festival Grand Champions! The combined efforts of these groups also earned McLean the Overall Department Award for excellence.

Here are the other festival results:

Jazz Ensemble:
Score of 94/100
Gold Superior Rating
Adjudicator’s Award
1st Place in Caption
Outstanding Soloists – James Dong, Ben Epstein, Zack Shochet and Alec Hopkins
Ovation Award to Kimia Zadegan

Concert Band:
Score of 87/100
Gold Superior Rating
1st Place in Class A

Wind Ensemble:
Score of 95/100
Gold Superior Rating
2nd Place in Class AAA
Adjudicator’s Award
Festival of Gold Award

Symphonic Band:
Score of 99/100
Gold Superior Rating
1st Place in Class AAA
Adjudicator’s Award
Festival of Gold Award
Instrumental Grand Champion

Concert & Symphonic Orchestras:
Silver Rating
Top 80th percentile in the WorldStrides/Heritage national rating scale

Three Superior Ratings
Two Excellent Ratings

Highlanders garner top honors in Macdonald Arts Scholarship Competition


Posted on March 7, 2014 by

Six McLean students were finalists in the annual James C. Macdonald Arts Scholarship Competition on Feb. 27 at the McLean Community Center’s Alden Theater. Highlanders took first place in four of the five categories!

Junior Alex Stone received first place in both the theatre and vocal music categories, freshman Sean Yongjoo Lim placed first in the Instrumental Music category for her violin performance, and freshman Xiang “Mia” Yi  was the first place winner in the dance category.  Junior Lily Lord received second place in vocal music, freshman Madeline Walker earned second place in dance, and Jennifer Wang placed third in instrumental music for her piano performance.

, Jennifer Wang,

Sean Yongjoo Lim, Jennifer Wang, Alex Stone, Madeline Walker, Lily Lord and Xiang “Mia” Yi received awards at the Macdonald Arts Scholarship Competition on Feb. 27. (Photo courtesy of Brent and Linda Stone)

Students win Scholastic Art Awards


Posted on January 28, 2014 by

McLean’s art students won 12 Gold Keys and four Silver Keys, as well as three Certificates of Merit, in this year’s Scholastic Art Awards competition. Congratulations to the art department and the following students:

Gold Keys

Anna Buser, Sculpture, “Electric Mixer Set”
Stephen Clark, Photography, “A Blinded Eye”
Tessa Dean, Sculpture, “Mother Nature”
Addison Lloyd, Design, “Drifty”
Savannah Olimpo, Photography, “Chocolate Overflow”
Savannah Olimpo, Photo Portfolio, “Wrapped Up”
Maryam Oraby, Drawing, “Bouquet”
Kara Peters, Ceramics & Glass, Untitled
Kara Peters, Ceramics & Glass, “Needs”
Kara Peters, Ceramics & Glass, “Assembled”
Camila Prock, Sculpture, “Passion”
Elizabeth Sanders-Smith, Photography, “Quiet Assumption”

Silver Keys

Shinae Choi, Painting, “Blossom”
Grace Desmarais, Photo Portfolio, “Michelle”
Kara Peters, Sculpture, “Myth”
Kara Peters, Art Portfolio, “Needs”

Certificates of Merit

Michelle Booth, Photography, “Never Stops”
Ellen Duvall, Photo Portfolio, “Juke Box Lady”
Joy Zhang, Digital Art, “Chapped”

Students accepted into 2014 All-District Bands


Posted on January 16, 2014 by

Congratulations to the 53 students who auditioned and were accepted or made alternates in the 2014 All-District Bands–I’m told this is twice as many as any other high school!

The students who made the ensembles will participate in the 2014 All-District Bands from January 30 through February 1 at Oakton High School.

Please congratulate these students when you see them:

WE = Wind Ensemble (top band) / SB = Symphonic Band (second band)

Alex Yuan – Alto Sax – SB

Nick Anthony – Alto Sax – SB

Thomas Grady – Alto Sax – Alternate

Ben Epstein – Bari Sax – WE

Gordon Schmidt – Bari Sax – SB

Helen Pelak – Bass Clarinet – TBD*

Richard Kim – Bass Clarinet – Alternate

Jade Deatherage – Bass Clarinet – Alternate

Maddie Dorr – Bassoon – Alternate

Yisha Hu – Clarinet – WE

Sandy Cho – Clarinet – SB

Jessica Tang – Clarinet – SB

Hannah Aronson – Clarinet – SB

Kimia Zadegan – Clarinet – SB

Benny Mardiks – Clarinet – SB

Emily Mardiks – Clarinet – SB

Desmond Curran – Clarinet – SB

Susie Choi – Clarinet – SB

Michelle Ma – Clarinet – SB

Matthew Evanko – Clarinet – SB

Caroline Bertsch – Clarinet – SB

Abi Anderson – Clarinet – Alternate

Kristine Yarnoff – Clarinet – Alternate

Kyle Watkins – Clarinet – Alternate

Abi Anderson – Eb Clarinet – SB

Eric Juneau – English Horn – WE

Eleanor Chinn – English Horn – Alternate

Hal Clark – Euphonium – WE

Sarah Siegel – Euphonium – SB

Adam Benmhend – Euphonium – Alernate

Lanita Kim – Flute – WE

Matt Stalzer – Flute – SB

Rhiannon Kerruish – Flute – SB

Emily Glissman – Flute – Alternate

Joanna Hsu – Horn – WE

Emily Williams – Horn – SB

Andy Broom – Horn – SB

Shelley Collins – Horn – SB

Eric Juneau – Oboe – SB

Jaewon Lee – Percussion – WE

Cat Gamboa – Percussion – WE

Ann Liu – Percission – SB

David Kenworthy – Percussion – Alternate

Billy Rindone – Percussion – Alternate

Trevor McMillan – Tenor Sax – SB

James Dong – Trombone – SB

Alex Simons – Trumpet – SB

Mike Padmanabhan – Trumpet – SB

Margaret Duval – Alternate

Neil Ketkar – Trumpet – Alternate

Jack Przypyszny – Tuba – SB

Joe Wright – Tuba – SB

Aidan Fallon – Tuba – Alternate