Category Archives: Arts

Cappies critics honored at gala

0

Posted on June 14, 2017 by

At the annual Cappies gala, McLean students were presented with the award for Best Critic Team. In addition, Kristen Waagner won the Best New Critic award. Congratulations!

(Photo by Margaret Waagner)

(Photo by Margaret Waagner)

TheatreMcLean nominated for multiple Cappies Awards

0

Posted on May 16, 2017 by

Congratulations to our Cappies Award nominees for TheatreMcLean’s drama The Children’s Hour and to our Critics Team! These students will be honored at the Kennedy Center Cappies Gala on June 11.

Supporting Actress in a Play: Rachel Kulp
Sound: Jared Jacknow, Emily O’Keefe, Russell Reed
Props: Graydon Al-Khafaji, Anya Chen, Ariana Colder, Emma Mykityshyn
Creativity: Jared Jacknow (Music Composition)

Rising Critic: Helen Ganley
Rising Critic: Katherine Kelly
Rising Critic: Kristen Waagner
Returning Critic: Emily Lachow
Graduating Critic: Jess Scarano
Graduating Critic: Syona Ayyankeril
Critic Team: McLean High School Team

Three artists earn Silver Medals in Scholastic Art Awards

0

Posted on March 29, 2017 by

Congratulations to Seijung Kim (Drawing & Illustration, “Unscrambled”), Rose Harris (Ceramics & Glass “Three Cups of Tea”) and Christian Flocos  (Sculpture, “Exhaustion”), who received Silver Medals in the 2017 Scholastic Art & Writing Awards. They were selected out of 330,000 entries, an impressive feat!

Music department wins top prize at Worldstrides Orlando Festival of Music

0

Posted on March 27, 2017 by

mhs awards

McLean’s music department won the highest honor at the Worldstrides Orlando Festival of Music this weekend, taking home the top prize for the highest combined score of any music department.

Band Orlando 2017

Our bands received the following awards:

Symphonic Band – 1st place in class 3A, Superior Rating, Instrumental Sweepstakes Champions, Festival of Gold Award, Adjudicator’s Award, Outstanding Band Ensemble Award, Festival Sweepstakes Award – Grand Champions

Wind Ensemble – 1st place in class 2A, Superior Rating

Jazz Ensemble – 1st place in class, Superior Rating, Adjudicator’s Award

Concert Band – 2nd place in class 1A, Excellent Rating

Alonso Flores, Tina Hashemi and Ben Hacker earned Soloist Awards.

orch awards2

Our orchestras received the following awards:

Philharmonic Orchestra – 1st place with a Gold rating

Symphonic Orchestra – 2nd place with a Gold rating

Concert Orchestra – Bronze rating

The McLean orchestra program took home the “Outstanding Orchestral Group” trophy for being the highest scoring orchestras at the competition.

Our student conductor, Tashi Gyatso, and soloists Minseon Kim and Charlie Tucker of the Philharmonic Orchestra earned the coveted Maestro awards for their outstanding work on Josef Suk’s “Serenade for Strings.”

Congratulations to all of McLean’s talented musicians!

Musicians join All-State ensembles

0

Posted on March 6, 2017 by

Six of our students earned spots in the following All-State ensembles. Excellent work!

Orchestra:

Jade Deatherage

Symphonic Band:

Daniel Arnold

Sarah Bonforte

Sarah Levy

Arman Parastaran

Concert Band:

Alex Simons

Three students make All-State Orchestra

0

Posted on February 28, 2017 by

Please join me in congratulating the following orchestra students for placing into this year’s Virginia All-State Orchestra:

Steve Han (cello)

Minseon Kim (violin)

Maxence Mouries (violin)

Steve Han and Minseon Kim both placed fifth in the state. The All-State Orchestra will perform at a special concert in April at Colgan High School.

McLean artists earn Regional Scholastic Art Awards

0

Posted on January 25, 2017 by

Congratulations to all of our Regional Scholastic Art Award winners!

Gold Key Winners:

Calen Chung                        Comic Art            Triteville

Christian Flocos                 Sculpture             Exhaustion

Rose Harris                         Ceramics              Three Cups Of Tea

Kaia Johnson                      Sculpture             Morphology

Avery Kang                          Painting                Studio Interior

Seijung Kim                        Drawing                Unscrambled

Jared Lampal                     Art Portfolio       Pages of History

Katherine Ohlson            Art Portfolio       People from Life

Dana Peters                        Photography      Silenced

Nadya Steare                      Drawing               Mau and Iwiw

Silver Key Winners:

Kate Haas                            Photography      Lost In Dreams

Kaia Johnson                      Sculpture             Chinese Takeout

Margaret Kim                    Art Portfolio       Manifest Destiny

Dagmar Smith                    Comic Art            Elena, Trash…

Dagmar Smith                    Painting                Ginger Spirit

Evangeline Zarpas            Photography      City Dweller

Honorable Mentions:

Anya Chen                          Sculpture             Consumption of an Idea

Calen Chung                       Painting                Fish Market

Rose Harris                         Ceramics              Lost Souls: The Forgotten

Margaret Kim                    Painting                Trials and Trails

Margaret Kim                    Painting                Galactic Harvest

Katherine Ohlson             Sculpture             Witch Girl (Stop Motion)

Katherine Ohlson             Digital Art            Heart

Nadya Steare                     Drawing                 Pyaar