Ellen Reilly

Junior Sean Senft wins first place in MHS chess tournament

0

Posted on February 14, 2017 by

The McLean High School Chess Club completed its First Annual School Chess Tournament on Feb. 8, with junior Sean Senft winning 1st place and earning the honor of being MHS’s first school chess champion! The tournament was held over a period of four weeks with 30 students participating. Junior Austin Zhang won 2nd place and sophomore Nolan Fitzsimmons won 3rd place.  Trophies will be presented to the winners at the Chess Club’s next session on Wednesday, Feb. 15.

McLean’s yearbook is a Pacemaker finalist

0

Posted on February 14, 2017 by

I’m pleased to share with you that McLean’s yearbook is one of just 62 high school yearbooks nationwide to be announced as a Pacemaker finalist. Since 1927, the National Scholastic Press Association’s Pacemaker competition has been considered by many to be student journalism’s highest honor. http://studentpress.org/nspa/awards/2016-yearbook-pacemaker-finalists/

McLean is one of just 29 high schools in the nation to be on both the NSPA Pacemaker list and the CSPA Crown list this year, the two highest honors in scholastic journalism. Congratulation to adviser Meghan Percival and the yearbook staff!

McLean Crew Club members earn medals at Mid-Atlantic Erg Sprints

0

Posted on February 14, 2017 by

McLean Crew Club competed at the Mid-Atlantic Erg Sprints on Feb. 4. Henry McCarthy broke an event record in the men’s junior lightweight competition, 1500 meters, winning first place.

IMG_0279

Henry McCarthy, first place lightweight juniors, 1500 meter

IMG_0281

Lauren Benedict: 2nd place, women’s juniors, 1500 meter

IMG_0286

Double slide team winners

Here are the stats:

Henry McCarthy – First – Junior (age 16) Lightweight Men 1500M, new record: 4:58.9

Eric Petri – Third – Junior (age 18-19) Lightweight Men 2000M

Mason Duncan & David Pratt – First – Junior Men 3-Minute Crash (Double Slide)

Henry McCarthy and Jacob Hilliard-First Junior Men 3-Minute Crash (Double Slide)

Eric Petri & Jared Lampal – First – Junior Lightweight Men 3-Minute Crash (Double Slide)

Lauren Benedict – Second – Junior (age 15) Women 1500M

Sophia Benmhend, Hannah Mason, Melissa Kazanci, Taylor Mooers – Second – Open Women 5-Minute Quad Slide

Mason & Ryan Duncan – First – Parent/Child Men 500M Dash

Paul & Rod Fabrycky – Second – Parent/Child Men 500M Dash

Other noteworthy finishes:

Lauren Benedict – Sixth – Women’s Junior 20-Minute Row

Alexa Liquori – Fifth – Women’s Junior 20-Minute Row

MUN receives Outstanding Small Delegation award

0

Posted on February 1, 2017 by

MUN4Congratulations to McLean MUN for receiving the school award for an Outstanding Small Delegation at the Ivy League Model United Nations conference. In addition to this honor, members of the team received the following individual awards:

Verbal:

Jeremy Siegel and Jennifer Min

Asia Kurtalic

Riya Master and Tashi Gyatso

Camille Richter

Honorable:

Maddie Scherer and Rebecca Rice

Zoe Lynes and Noor Al-Saloum

Siddarth Shankar and Jillian Pincus

Outstanding:

Fatima Shahbaz

Gavel/Best:

Neha Rana

Alex Brunner

Scholastic Bowl team wins Region 6A North championship

0

Posted on January 30, 2017 by

McLean’s Scholastic Bowl team (often called the “It’s Academic” team) won the Region 6A North championship this past Saturday and has advanced to the VHSL state tournament on Feb. 25 at William & Mary.   Please congratulate them if you see them and wish them well at states.

It's Academic

The team consists of (Pictured from left to right):

Grace Chung – Sophomore

Mara Kessler – Sophomore

Carson Flickinger – Junior

Justin Young – Freshman

Ethan Li – Freshman

Not pictured, but still valuable members of the team are:

Nischal Dinesh – Freshman (contributed to our Conference championship)

Evan Stoddard – Sophomore

Kate McCarthy – Freshman

McLean artists earn Regional Scholastic Art Awards

0

Posted on January 25, 2017 by

Congratulations to all of our Regional Scholastic Art Award winners!

Gold Key Winners:

Calen Chung                        Comic Art            Triteville

Christian Flocos                 Sculpture             Exhaustion

Rose Harris                         Ceramics              Three Cups Of Tea

Kaia Johnson                      Sculpture             Morphology

Avery Kang                          Painting                Studio Interior

Seijung Kim                        Drawing                Unscrambled

Jared Lampal                     Art Portfolio       Pages of History

Katherine Ohlson            Art Portfolio       People from Life

Dana Peters                        Photography      Silenced

Nadya Steare                      Drawing               Mau and Iwiw

Silver Key Winners:

Kate Haas                            Photography      Lost In Dreams

Kaia Johnson                      Sculpture             Chinese Takeout

Margaret Kim                    Art Portfolio       Manifest Destiny

Dagmar Smith                    Comic Art            Elena, Trash…

Dagmar Smith                    Painting                Ginger Spirit

Evangeline Zarpas            Photography      City Dweller

Honorable Mentions:

Anya Chen                          Sculpture             Consumption of an Idea

Calen Chung                       Painting                Fish Market

Rose Harris                         Ceramics              Lost Souls: The Forgotten

Margaret Kim                    Painting                Trials and Trails

Margaret Kim                    Painting                Galactic Harvest

Katherine Ohlson             Sculpture             Witch Girl (Stop Motion)

Katherine Ohlson             Digital Art            Heart

Nadya Steare                     Drawing                 Pyaar

Julia Hunter receives Girl Scouts Gold Award

0

Posted on January 25, 2017 by

Senior Julia Hunter was recently honored with the Girl Scouts Gold Award. Julia was the only girl in her service unit this year to achieve this level. She spent more than 100 hours creating and leading a STEM camp for underserved girls from Southeast Washington, DC.

goldgroup

This group of girls from Stanton ES, along with their teachers and volunteers, assisted Julia in completing this project.

Case Western Reserve awarded her a four-year, approximately $25,000 per year scholarship.  The letter included a hand-written note about her Gold Award and how they feel she would make an impact in the Cleveland community.

Seniors Annie Xie and Anna Zeng and Julia's sister, freshman Emily Hunter, supported and helped Julia.

Seniors Annie Xie and Anna Zeng and Julia’s sister, freshman Emily Hunter, supported and helped Julia.