Ellen Reilly

Eighteen students qualify for DECA nationals


Posted on March 8, 2018 by

DECA students had a great showing at the competition in Virginia Beach last weekend. Here are the 18 students who made it to the national level of DECA competition:

  • Evan Bremser & Mason Davis, 1st Place, Sports & Entertainment Marketing Team
  • Philena Sun, 1st Place, Entrepreneurship Individual Event
  • Zoe Mallus, 2nd Place, Principles of Hospitality Management
  • Maha Baig & Asia Kurtalic, 3rd Place, Entrepreneurship Team Decision Making
  • Lily Cooper, 3rd Place, Quick Service Restaurant Management
  • Josh Brown, Janine Dimatulac & Julia Roberton, 3rd Place, Hospitality & Tourism Operations
  • Kyle Creeser & Carter Robertson, Finalist, Sports & Entertainment Marketing Team
  • Cayla Davis & Kaitlyn Merritt, Finalist, Marketing Management Team
  • Camron Khaliq & Adam Lampal, Finalist, Hospitality Services Team Decision Making
  • Jana Kral, Finalist, Entrepreneurship Individual Event
  • Paige Pilewski, Finalist, Retail Merchandising


These students were awarded medals based on finishing in the top 10 in their event for the test:

  • Kate Conklin, Sports & Entertainment Promotion
  • Benjamin Jeannot, Principles of Finance
  • Anna Karl, Advertising Campaign
  • Bryce Liquerman, Hotel & Lodging
  • Sydney Wang, Principles of Marketing


Dance team concludes winning competition season


Posted on March 8, 2018 by

The varsity dance team won first place awards for both large varsity pom and large varsity jazz at the Gar-Field Sweetheart Invitational in mid-February. Eleven high school dance teams from six local counties participated in the all-day event. In addition, junior captain Isabella Swigart placed first in the solo division out of 23 soloists. In January, the team also won two first place awards at the Brooke Point High School Dance Invitational. Congratulations to the dance team on a fantastic competition season!

Members of the dance team are: Seniors: Cayla Davis (leadership team), Taylor Jackowski, Dylan Laufman (captain), Kaitlyn Merritt (captain), Rachel Remer Juniors: Kaiti Bachman (leadership team), Carenna Slotkoff, Isabella Swigart (junior captain), Elizabeth Turnage (junior captain), Rachel Zhang Sophomores:Mason Glembocki, Miranda Ma, Gabi Xie Freshmen: Annabelle Adams, Willa Britton, Megan Hassi, Leila Ilkanoff, Kate Macpherson, Sophia Ross, Mary Scalia Coaches: Jen Koonce, Nicole Moffitt

McLean High School wins First Amendment Press Freedom Award


Posted on March 8, 2018 by

McLean High School is one of just 11 schools nationwide selected as a recipient of the 2018 First Amendment Press Freedom Award from the Journalism Education Association, the National Scholastic Press Association, and the Quill and Scroll International Honorary Society.

The First Amendment Press Freedom Award recognizes private and public high schools that actively support, teach, and protect First Amendment rights and responsibilities of students and teachers, with an emphasis on student run media where students make all final decisions of content.

I am proud to support our talented student journalists in McLean’s excellent journalism programs, advised by Lindsay Benedict and Meghan Percival.

Winning schools will be honored at the opening ceremony of the JEA-NSPA spring National High School Journalism Convention in April in San Francisco.

Junior receives Student Peace Award


Posted on March 8, 2018 by

Bryce Liquerman was named a recipient of the 2018 Student Peace Awards of Fairfax County for his work as a Special Olympics coach and with our Sources of Strength group that helps students deal with pressure and anxiety related to school and home. We are thankful for his contributions to our McLean community!

Scholastic Art Award winners honored


Posted on February 23, 2018 by

The following Scholastic Art Award winners were honored at a ceremony on Feb. 21:

Rose Harris – Howard Uphoff Scholarship

Minkyong Song – League of Reston Artist Scholarship

Joshua Leong – American Visions Nominee

Model UN wins top awards at North American Invitational Model UN Conference


Posted on February 22, 2018 by

McLean’s Model UN team won the Best Large School award at Georgetown’s North American Invitational Model UN Conference (NAIMUN). The conference, which is considered to be the “national championship” of Model UN by many, had over 3,300 delegates and 160 schools, but McLean’s team was able to beat schools from both the United States and internationally.

Seventeen McLean students were recognized for awards at the conference. Please congratulate them when you see them.

Gavel/Best Delegate:

Noor Al-Saloum

Asia Kurtalic

Maria McHugo

Siddarth Shankar

Jeremy Siegel

Outstanding Delegate:

Lana Al-Saloum & Sarah Gu

Ian Ghasemian & Laith Samamreh

Neha Rana

Honorable Mention:

Samir Chowdhury & Kyla Duggal

Sophie Howery

Riya Master

Jillian Pincus & Nour Khachemoune

Verbal Commendation:

Kenan Nabulsi

Students volunteer for STEAM@Stanton


Posted on February 22, 2018 by

Fourteen McLean students spent the last teacher workday volunteering at a STEAM event at Stanton Elementary School in DC. Ten varsity dance team members (Kaiti Bachman, Willa Britton, Mason Glembocki, Megan Hassi, Leila Ilkanhoff, Kate MacPherson, Mary Scalia, Isabella Swigart, Gabie Xie, and Rachel Zhang) were joined by fellow Highlanders Erin Barth, Ella Dutt, Finn Marks, and Caroline Raymond at STEAM@Stanton, an event that combined movement and dance with hands-on science activities.

2018 Regional Scholastic Art Award winners announced


Posted on January 18, 2018 by

Congratulations to our 2018 Regional Scholastic Art Award winners!

Gold Key:

Joshua Leong, Film & Animation, “Herman Wainggai”

Grace Chung, Drawing & Illustration, “Sheltered”

Katelynn Haas, Photography, “The Artist and His Magic”

Rose Harris, Art Portfolio, “Development: A Portfolio”

Sina Naeemi, Photography, “Child’s Play”

Minkyong Song, Art Portfolio, “Through the Window”

Silver Key:

Eliana Durkee, Photography, “Anticipation”

Kubo Gibson, Ceramics, “Equivocation”

Rose Harris, Ceramics, “The Effects of Shame”

Rose Harris, Ceramics, “Idealism vs. Realism”

Daniel Heilbron, Architecture, “Venge Revo”

Raya Jabourre, Photography, “In the Darkness…”

Isabel Kim, Drawing & Illustration, “Nostalgic Rain”

Jinkyung (Leona) Lee, Drawing & Illustration, “Unoccupied”

Joshua Leong, Film & Animation, “Everything We Could”

Dasha Makarishcheva, Film & Animation, “The Ending”

Caroline Song, Art Portfolio, “Restricted…”

Minkyong Song, Mixed Media, “Breaking Down”

Minkyong Song, Painting, “Helps”

Nadya Steare, Painting, “Chameleon”

Honorable Mention:

Cherry Chun, Ceramics, “Ancient History in Modern…”

Grace Chung, Drawing & Illustration, “Farewell”

Stephane de Cazotte, Photography, “Wild Cabo Sunset”

Kubo Gibson, Ceramics, “The Death of King Arthur”

Daniel Heilbron, Drawing & Illustration, “Embracing”

Kathryn Johnston, Painting, “Portrait of a Caffeinated…”

Kathryn Johnston, Drawing & Illustration, “Entropy”

Ally Liu, Painting, “Black”

Dasha Makarishcheva, Digital Art, “Rue”

Sina Naeemi, Ceramics, “A Dance with the Devil”

Asma Sofan, Digital Art, “Escalate”

Caroline Song, Painting, “Elephants in the Room”

Minkyong Song, Sculpture, “A Confess Box”

Minkyong Song, Mixed Media, “Escape”

1 2 3 4 5 23 24